Giovanni Ribisi

Born Today
Home/Giovanni Ribisi

Giovanni Ribisi photos

Giovanni Ribisi
Giovanni Ribisi
Worked like:
Born:
December 17, 1974
Birth Name:
Antonino Giovanni Ribisi
Nickname:
Vonni
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 17 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Daughter Lucia (born December 1997) is named after the doomed heroine in the Donizetti opera.
Was born at 8:15pm.
Brother-in-law of Beck and Channing Hansen.
Attended the Berlin Film Festival. [February 2002]
When he was a child, his family had a pet dachshund named Low-Rider.
Personal Quotes
[on auditions] It's not necessarily me auditioning for them. It's them auditioning for me as well, and really seeing how the rapport will be with the director. The work starts immediately there.
Share this
(2011, on landing The Rum Diary (2011)) I had worked on a movie called Public Enemies (2009) with Johnny Depp, and then I heard that he was doing this. So I actually wrote him a little note saying if he needed any help with craft service or anything like that, that would be wonderful, I'm around, I'm available. Next thing I know, I was sitting in front of (director) Bruce Robinson and we spoke about the character for a couple of hours. And then we all found ourselves down in Puerto Rico.
Share this
(On being recognized for his Friends (1994) episodes) I did "Friends" usually always while I was doing another movie. I would literally have to get off the set and rush to Warner Bros. and look at the script and have to do it right there in front of an audience. It's like a blip in my memory where I was stressed out, trying to remember lines. So people come up and say, 'The guy who melts stuff!' and I don't even remember it. Like, what are you talking about?
Share this
[2007] I'm really happy with where I am, the movies in my life. Not satisfied, necessarily. But I won't put it on somebody else, blame anybody else for my position in the business. It's the choices I have made.
Share this
(On getting into character) I do have a certain technique that varies from part to part because everybody is different. But I don't want to have a viewpoint in terms of fame or being a leading man. I feel like I'm on a certain path as far as my technique and I'm trying to get better and better and better. I want to maintain that and be more committed every time out and learn more about myself.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1986
Celebs News
Incurably romantic Kit Harington is still alone
  It looks like Kit Harington does not like the fact that he is considered to be one of the sexiest men in Hollywood.Last year, the People magazine called the 28-year-old actor one of the sexiest men of our... Read More
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Date | 2015-06-01 06:02:24
  Recently in New York Tom Felton ended up pulling successfully quite an unbeaten prank on Rupert Grint. Let us know more about this prank!The famous 27-year-old English actor who portrayed the character of Draco Malfoy in the triumphant... Read More
Bruce Willis and Demi Moore joined their daughter Rumer on the sets of Dancing With the Stars
   Bruce Willis was there to support her daughter Rumer for her Dancing With the Stars popular competition. His ex-wife Demi Moore was also there to feel their daughter strong. Rumer also got her family support to boost her... Read More
Born in 1974
Ece Uslu
Ece Uslu
September 09, 1974
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh
September 15, 1974
Shirly Brener
Shirly Brener
September 24, 1974
Popular Celebrities