Glenn Ford

Born Today
Home/Glenn Ford

Glenn Ford photos

Glenn Ford
Glenn Ford
Worked like:
Born:
May 01, 1916
Died:
August 30, 2006
Age:
90
Birth Name:
Gwyllyn Samuel Newton Ford
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Retired from acting in 1991, at age 75, following heart and circulatory problems.
On May 1st, 2006, Glenn had a gala 90th birthday celebration at the Egyptian Theater in Hollywood. There was a showing of a newly-restored print of Gilda (1946) and his son, Peter Ford, hosted the event. Over 700 tickets went on sale and were quickly sold out.
Related to Sir John A. Macdonald, first Prime Minister of Canada.
Took up hang gliding at the age of 64.
Grandfather of Aubrey Newton Ford (b. 1977), Ryan Welsie Ford (b. 1984), and Eleanor Powell Ford (b. 1988), whose parents are Ford's son, Peter Ford (b. 5 February 1945), and his wife, Lynda Gundersen.
Personal Quotes
"Never give up. Take what life throws at you and throw it right back. If life keeps throwing then you have a tennis match going. Learn to like tennis." (2002)
Share this
Hell, no actor is going to tell Frank Capra how to make a picture. He has forgotten more about movie-making than most directors ever know.
Share this
People laugh when I say I'm not an actor, but I'm not, I play myself.
Share this
When I see films that go on and on with dialogue, I feel like telling the actors, "Be quiet! Let the audience do some of the work!" (from a 1975 interview with Bob Thomas, Canadian Press)
Share this
When I'm on camera, I have to do things pretty much the way I do things in everyday life. It gives the audience someone real to identify with.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1987
1986
1979
1978
1976
1974
1973
1970
1969
1965
1961
1958
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1947
1946
1943
1941
Celebs News
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Scott Eastwood will be seen in Suicide Squad
  Scott Eastwood was born Scott Clinton Reeves. He is an American model and actor and is the youngest son of Clint Eastwood. If reports are to be believed, Scott did not take up his father’s name in the... Read More
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Born in 1916
Raf Vallone
Raf Vallone
February 17, 1916
Paula Houston
Paula Houston
April 10, 1916
Glenn Ford
Glenn Ford
May 01, 1916