Hanna Hall

Born Today
Home/Hanna Hall
Hanna Hall
Hanna Hall
Worked like:
Born:
July 09, 1984
Birth Name:
Hanna Rose Hall
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Screen tested for the role of Lux Lisbon in The Virgin Suicides (1999), but was too young for the part. She was cast as Cecilia instead.
Hanna went to the Colorado Rocky Mountain School in Carbondale, Colorado, where she graduated in 2002.
Some of her favorite films are Sunset Blvd. (1950), The Apartment (1960), Some Like It Hot (1959), and Fight Club (1999).
Some of her favorite directors are Billy Wilder and David Lynch.
She likes film noir.
Personal Quotes
My family moved up to the mountains when I was two, and it was wonderful. Colorado is so beautiful and I love being able to go back there. The city is difficult to live in sometimes, but it's nice to be able to go back and be in the great outdoors. I lived in Colorado until I was 18, then I went to Hawaii for school, then I lived in LA for a year, then I lived in Vancouver for a year, and now I'm back in LA.
Share this
[on being cast in Forrest Gump (1994)] My mother didn't want to take me. It was a Sunday afternoon and she really didn't want to go, so I went with some friends and Nina (Nina Axelrod) ended up liking me. They called me back a couple of times and sent my tapes from Colorado to LA and they ended up casting me.
Share this
[on working with Sofia Coppola] Sofia was wonderful. She really listened to me and the rest of the cast when it came to working on the characters. She was also really shy and I was very young, too. It was a wonderful experience.
Share this
[on The Virgin Suicides (1999)] We talked a lot about the oppression of being female in that time specifically or in history. (The Lisbons) lived in an enclosed world and it was hard for them to understand the larger world when no one would let them view it. I think that's the metaphor for why they do it.
Share this
What I love about Sunset Blvd. (1950) is that it speaks so much to the whole industry, the loss of dreams, and how people base their entire life around this popularity or fame and beauty and then eventually that fades. And what do you have? I think that says a lot, and that's the thing that I don't like about the industry.
Share this
Celebs News
Madonna regrets kissing Drake
Madonna regrets kissing Drake
Date | 2015-06-01 13:22:03
Well, Madonna was seen giving advice and that is, never to kiss Drake, even if he gets persistent!Ouch! Now that one would definitely hurt Drake!Few weeks ago we caught the glimpse where Madonna kissed for the Coachella event,... Read More
Malin Akerman found shopping was on Thursday
  Malin Akerman who is currently busy shooting for Beyond Deceit with actor Josh Duhamel went on a retail therapy on Thursday. The actress had a laid-back ensemble. She chose to wear a black tank top with white cropped... Read More
Steve Carell won nomination as America's funniest man
  Steve Carell has won a MTV Movie Awards 2015 for Foxcatcher. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in this movie. He is one of the most popular American actors... Read More
Born in 1984
Amy Manson
Amy Manson
November 30, 1984
Sandra Echeverría
Sandra Echeverría
December 11, 1984
Burak Özçivit
Burak Özçivit
December 24, 1984
Popular Celebrities