Hayley Atwell

Born Today
Home/Hayley Atwell

Hayley Atwell photos

Hayley Atwell
Hayley Atwell
Worked like:
Born:
April 05, 1982
Birth Name:
Hayley Elizabeth Atwell
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Good friends with Emma Thompson.
At age 9, she walked over hot coals at a 'Power Into Action’ workshop that she attended with her mother.
Her father is a shaman.
As a teenager, she went on anti-vivisection and Free the Dolphins marches.
Auditioned for the role of Dr. Carol Marcus in Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) which went to Alice Eve.
Personal Quotes
We heard about the protest in Whitehall in support of Russian gay rights and we went along and it was very moving and we felt it was very positive.
Share this
My first job was a Greek tragedy, and ever since, one job just seemed to roll onto the next. I've been terribly lucky.
Share this
[on Brideshead Revisited (2008)] What attracted me was I loved the vivid characters that had obviously come from a very rich novel and Jeremy Brock and Andrew Davies had put that into the script. The character definitions and the stage directions were very rich and as rich as the dialogue so I felt that there was a hell of a lot of passion behind it. I'm attracted to flawed characters. I think they're really interesting to play. I was really intrigued who this enigmatic Julia was and what was bubbling and going on beneath the surface. So it was probably that.
Share this
Nude scenes can be very liberating. I feel very human. This is me, with all my little imperfections.
Share this
[on Alexi Kaye Campbell's play "The Pride"] They are two scenes that are either side of the sexual revolution, and two very different ways that society deals with homosexuality. In 1958, it was still illegal and then in 2013, we've just had this wonderful milestone of legalising gay marriage. So it's about how society shapes gay identity and it explores the idea of a subculture which society has imposed upon the gay community, one of promiscuity, and it says there is another side which is about intimacy and love between two people.
Share this
Celebs News
Jennifer Lawrence ready to be proposed by Chris Martin
The American actress Jennifer Lawrence gained international success and fame after playing the role of Katniss Everdeen in the famous movie Hunger Games series. The Academy Award winner has seen quite a success since then and has starred... Read More
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
Date | 2015-05-06 05:52:55
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway is especially known as an American actress, singer as well as producer. Among her several films, Rachel Getting Married brought her a number of awards. She earned the nomination of Academy Award for Best Actress.... Read More
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Born in 1982
Vera Brezhneva
Vera Brezhneva
February 03, 1982
Ellie Chidzey
Ellie Chidzey
February 04, 1982
Whitney Able
Whitney Able
February 06, 1982