Heinrich George

Born Today
Home/Heinrich George

Heinrich George photos

Heinrich George
Heinrich George
Worked like:
Born:
October 09, 1893
Died:
September 25, 1946
Age:
52
Birth Name:
Georg August Friedrich Hermann Schulz
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is buried in the Städtischer Friedhof Berlin-Zehlendorf.
Formed his own production company at Tobis in 1942.
Although being active in Germany's Communist Party before the Nazi takeover, he later played in a number of propaganda films before and during World War II, including Our Flags Lead Us Forward (1933) and Jud Süß (1940).
Although it is inaccurate to say he is actually a character in Peter Handke's "anti-play," "The Ride Across Lake Constance," his name is used as a designation of a character, as are the names of other celebrated actors of the German cinema, Elisabeth Bergner, Erich von Stroheim, Emil Jannings, Henny Porten and the twins Alice Kessler and Ellen Kessler.
Some published reports state that George actually died of starvation in the Soviet detention camp of Sachsenhausen. According to these, the authorities pressured the camp physician to report the death as following an appendectomy.
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
1953
1943
1942
1941
1938
1930
1929
1929
1927
1927
1925
1922
Celebs News
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Courteney Cox with a flashing engagement ring and romantic hike with fiancé Johnny McDaid
  Actress Courteney Cox and fiancé Johnny McDaid appeared as if enjoying their honeymoon. The couple looked like lovebirds as they enjoyed each other’s company in a romantic hike in Malibu on Monday with arms linked together. What caught... Read More
Pregnant Keira Knightley States that she is not quite prepared for a Baby
  'I'm in denial at the moment,' well this is exactly what pregnant Keira Knightley came up with when she was asked to say something about her pregnancy as she chats in the Jimmy Kimmel Show! Well, let us... Read More
Born in 1893
Heinrich George
Heinrich George
October 09, 1893