Hema Malini

Born Today
Home/Hema Malini
Hema Malini
Hema Malini
Worked like:
Born:
October 16, 1948
Birth Name:
Hema Malini R. Chakravarty
Nickname:
Dream Girl
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Hema regards Shashi Kapoor, Rajesh Khanna and Dev Anand to be her favorite co-stars.
The 4th South Indian actress after Vyjayanthimala, Padmini, Waheedha Rehmaan to become a major Hindi film star. Ironically, Hema's career almost ended before it began. She worked as background dancer in 2 Tamil films in 1963. C.V.Shridhar, director threw her out of a Tamil film Veniradai he was directing, saying she was too thin. Hema then made her debut only in 1968 in Hindi.
In the book "Hema Malini: The Authorized Biography," (2007) she revealed that both actors Jeetendra and Sanjeev Kumar proposed marriage to Hema, but it was Dharmendra, with whom she formed a hugely successful on-screen couple, that won her hand in the end. She defied the conventional norm at the time by becoming his second wife and continuing to work after having children.
In an effort to re-establish herself as a classical dancer (she is an expert Bharatnatyam dancer), she directed TV serials such as Noopur (1990) and "Women of India" in 1996.
Set up a Natya Vihar Kalakendra, an institution dedicated to create, spread and present the age old Indian mythological themes from the epics like Ramayana, Mahabharata and other ancient scriptures through the medium of dance.
Personal Quotes
My interest was dance and, in the beginning, I didn't enjoy acting at all. It was my mother who brought me into films and who looked after my career. I remember each time a producer came to meet her, my only reaction was, 'Oh God, another year of my life gone.'
Share this
I became famous with audiences and various producers thanks to Jhony Mera Naam and Andaz. I remember how difficult it was to shoot for the song Zinagi Ek Safar Hai Suhana because Kaka's fans would turn up in heavy numbers wherever he went. I am very lucky to have done 15 films with the superstar and to have 10 commercial hits with him.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2003
2001
2000
1996
1996
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1970
Celebs News
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
Date | 2015-05-06 07:45:41
Tom Cruise is another Hollywood actor who is famous for his killing look as well as his award winning performance in different movies. He is another appealing man of Hollywood, who has always been the heart throb of... Read More
Born in 1948
Nick Mancuso
Nick Mancuso
May 29, 1948
Tina Sinatra
Tina Sinatra
June 20, 1948
Todd Rundgren
Todd Rundgren
June 22, 1948