Henrik Ibsen

Born Today
Home/Henrik Ibsen

Henrik Ibsen photos

Henrik Ibsen
Henrik Ibsen
Worked like:
Born:
March 20, 1828
Died:
May 23, 1906
Age:
78
Birth Name:
Henrik Johan Ibsen
Nickname:
The Father of Modern Drama
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In 1846 he had an illegitimate child by Else Sophie Jensdatter, a servant.
His play, "Hedda Gabler" at the Writers Theatre in Chicago, Illinois was nominated for a 2014 Joseph Jefferson Equity Award for Large Play Production.
On December 23rd 1859 his son Sigurd was born.
Dubbed one of "the four greats" (de fire store) in Norwegian literature, together with Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, Alexander Kielland and Jonas Lie.
He is called "the father of modern drama" because his extremely influential plays dealing with domestic life dealt with some of the most shocking issues of the day - venereal disease, a wife abandoning her husband and children to discover her own worth as a human being, suicide, etc. He also wrote a few verse dramas, among them "Peer Gynt". However, Edvard Grieg's music for the original 1876 production is now performed much more often than is the play.
Personal Quotes
The strongest man in the world is the man who stands alone.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2011
2009
2007
2006
2003
2000
2000
1998
1988
1986
1983
1982
1981
1978
1977
1976
1974
1974
1974
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1955
1944
1941
1939
1937
1923
1919
1915
1915
1915
Celebs News
Gary Oldman is one of The Kimmel School of Perfect Acting
  Gary Leonard Oldman is known as an actor, musician and filmmaker. His fame has been established by his character of Sid Vicious that he played in Sid and Nancy (1986). The portrayal of his other character of Joe... Read More
Sharon Stone looks flawless at the Las Vegas event
  Even at 57 she looks as fabulous as ever! Sharon Stone looked ideal and simply flawless at the X Las Vegas event, and she stunned everyone around in a black minidress, after she signed with Galderma, the cosmetic... Read More
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Born in 1828
Henrik Ibsen
Henrik Ibsen
March 20, 1828