Herk Harvey

Born Today
Home/Herk Harvey

Herk Harvey photos

Herk Harvey
Herk Harvey
Worked like:
Born:
June 03, 1924
Died:
April 03, 1996
Age:
71
Birth Name:
Harold Arnold Harvey
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Often collaborated with John Clifford.
Directed over 400 educational, industrial and documentary films made by Centron Productions in Lawrence, Kansas. His real first name was Harold, but he used his nickname "Herk" on all of his work.
Received a lifetime achievement award from a film institute in Kansas in 1989.
Conceived the plot of Carnival of Souls (1962) after seeing the abandoned Saltaire pavilion / amusement park located in Utah, and coincidentally the site became the setting for the film itself.
Interviewed in Tom Weaver's "Science Fiction Stars and Horror Heroes" (McFarland & Co., 2006).
Personal Quotes
[In 1990, about how he first came up with the idea for Carnival of Souls (1962)]l I was on location in California shooting an industrial film for Centron, and decided to travel home by car. Driving back I was passing Salt Lake, and I saw for the first time an abandoned amusement park called Saltair. Well, with the sun setting and with the lake in the background, this was the weirdest-looking place I'd ever seen! I stopped the car and walked about a half or three-quarters of a mile to the place, and it was spooky indeed. And I thought, "Gee, what a tremendous location!"--because it's completely isolated from everything and everybody. I came back and talked to John Clifford, who was a writer at Centron and a co-worker, and told him that I needed a horror script that would revolve around Saltair. So basically in talking we came up with some of the general plot, and he wrote the script in a matter of a couple weeks.
Share this
[in 1990, after being asked if he was happy that Carnival of Souls (1962) was his claim to fame] I have to say yes and no. When you work someplace for 35 years making educational and industrial films, and the one feature that you make is really what you're known for--a film on which you spent a total of maybe five weeks--that to me doesn't seem right. Some of the things I'm much more proud of, we did in the industrial area. We shot hour-long films in two days, musicals with people like Eddie Albert and Ed Ames and so on. Some of those with skits and original music and all that, are really kind of interesting. And I think that many of the other films that we made in the educational and industrial area really had something to say. Yet, as you say, I'm known for "Carnival of Souls".
Share this
[about his days at Centron] I took a vacation and shot Carnival of Souls (1962) in two weeks. I've been to festivals and people always ask, "How come you made only one film?", and I say, "Hell, I've made over 400".
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
1955
1954
1954
1954
Celebs News
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
John Travolta, stop touching people!
John Travolta, stop touching people!
Date | 2015-06-01 09:57:35
The 87th Academy Awards 2015 ceremony delighted the audience with several funny moments. In one of such moments, John Travolta distinguished himself.The news quickly went round of the world. All spectators could see the moment when John Travolta... Read More
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Date | 2015-06-01 09:52:22
  Jane Seymour, 64 looked radiant at the AOL Build Speaker Series in NYC. The Veteran actress got her big break in the Bond movie as Bond girl in 1973’s Live and Let Die is a true legend. She... Read More
Born in 1924
Beatrice Winde
Beatrice Winde
January 05, 1924
Nora Eddington
Nora Eddington
February 25, 1924
José Antonio de la Loma
José Antonio de la Loma
March 04, 1924
Popular Celebrities