Idina Menzel

Born Today
Home/Idina Menzel

Idina Menzel photos

Idina Menzel
Idina Menzel
Born:
May 30, 1971
Birth Name:
Idina Kim Mentzel
Nickname:
Adele Dazeem
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 13 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Currently starring in "Wicked" at the Gershwin Theater in New York City. [November 2003]
Still starring in "Wicked"; her run there ending on January 9 (to be taken over by Shoshana Bean), and will then be filming "Rent", the new movie set to release at the end of 2005. [January 2005]
In the 5th grade, she played Dorothy in her school's production of "The Wizard of Oz."
Graduate of Syosset High School, Syosset, New York.
When Idina Menzel performed the Best Song nominee, "Let it Go", at the 86th Academy Awards, she was introduced by John Travolta, who (while reading his lines off a teleprompter) badly mangled the pronunciation of her name; he called her "the wickedly talented, one and only, Adele Dazeem". This was widely mocked in the press and spurred the creation of several Twitter accounts under that (incorrect) name that quickly gained thousands of followers.
Personal Quotes
"Everyone got really close, but Taye and I especially became close friends. And then, one night, we went to the movies, and I think we saw Twister (1996), and he held my hand. And there it was!" - On her courtship with her husband, Taye Diggs, who she met through the musical "Rent".
Share this
I feel like I was born to do this... I started working professionally as soon as I could, doing weddings and things like that in high school, while everyone else was having keg parties. I just felt destined to do it and really committed and driven; it was something that just felt right all my life.
Share this
Honestly, I remember most the look on my husband's face. The other thing I remember is when they were reading off the [nominees'] names and they read Donna [Donna Murphy]'s name, I was smiling, and he leaned over into my ear and he said, 'If they don't read your name, the smile you have on your face now is perfect for when the camera hits you. Just keep that smile, it looks very good.' And I looked at him and I was like, 'Like this?' and he was like, 'Yeah, just keep that if you don't win.' - When asked what she remembers the most from the night she won the Tony.
Share this
Things happen for a reason, and in their own time.
Share this
I've been singing since I was born. It's something I do everywhere I go. In the shower, walking down the street. I don't need any impetus to do it. I just sing.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
1998
1997
1994
1958
1952
Celebs News
Jennifer Lawrence ready to be proposed by Chris Martin
The American actress Jennifer Lawrence gained international success and fame after playing the role of Katniss Everdeen in the famous movie Hunger Games series. The Academy Award winner has seen quite a success since then and has starred... Read More
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
Date | 2015-05-06 05:52:55
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway is especially known as an American actress, singer as well as producer. Among her several films, Rachel Getting Married brought her a number of awards. She earned the nomination of Academy Award for Best Actress.... Read More
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Born in 1971
Alice Evans
Alice Evans
August 02, 1971
Sydney Penny
Sydney Penny
August 07, 1971
Richard Armitage
Richard Armitage
August 22, 1971