Ingrid Thulin

Born Today
Home/Ingrid Thulin

Ingrid Thulin photos

Ingrid Thulin
Ingrid Thulin
Worked like:
Born:
January 27, 1926
Died:
January 07, 2004
Age:
77
Birth Name:
Ingrid Lilian Thulin
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 7 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Spoke English, French, and Italian fluently.
From the mid-50s she emerged as one of the finest dramatic stage and screen actresses of her country.
One of Ingmar Bergman's favorite actresses. They made 10 movies together: A Dream Play (1963), The Magician (1958), After the Rehearsal (1984), Winter Light (1963), Brink of Life (1958), The Rite (1969), Wild Strawberries (1957), The Silence (1963), Hour of the Wolf (1968) and Cries & Whispers (1972).
She was considered for the role of A. in Last Year at Marienbad (1961), but Delphine Seyrig was cast instead. Ingrid later went on to work with Alain Resnais in The War Is Over (1966).
She took ballet lessons as a child.
Personal Quotes
To counteract the assumption that Ingmar Bergman was hardly light-minded: "We worked lightly even in the heaviest parts."
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
1987
1985
1976
1975
1969
1969
1969
1968
1966
1964
1963
1963
1961
1960
1959
1955
Celebs News
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Date | 2015-06-01 04:56:43
  Well, this is how she tries to keep herself fit and healthy even at 69! Goldie Hawn, 69, flaunted her fit and robust athletic figure when she was going through a strenuous bike ride session and had worn... Read More
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Date | 2015-06-01 04:50:18
  The 58-year-old actor rose to fame in 2009 with his role in Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino. According to the actor, he is entitled to his success. Recently a lot was talked about Waltz being offered a role... Read More
Born in 1926
Josephine Premice
Josephine Premice
July 21, 1926
Prem Nath
Prem Nath
November 21, 1926
Allyn Ann McLerie
Allyn Ann McLerie
December 01, 1926