Isabelle Adjani

Born Today
Home/Isabelle Adjani

Isabelle Adjani photos

Isabelle Adjani
Isabelle Adjani
Worked like:
Born:
June 27, 1955
Birth Name:
Isabelle Yasmine Adjani
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 23 wins & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Lived with Daniel Day-Lewis from 1989 to 1994, and gave birth to their son Gabriel-Kane Day-Lewis on 9 April 1995.
Father's name is Cherrif Adjani. Mother's maiden name is Emma Schweinberger.
Brother is photographer Eric Adjani.
President of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1997.
Born in the 17th district of Paris to an Algerian father and German mother.
Personal Quotes
It's rare to find a director who really likes and knows how to look at a woman through the camera.
Share this
The Method is Judeo-Christian: if you go through pain, you can't miss. Rubbish. I'm more interested in the box itself than what's in it. How vs. why.
Share this
[on the differences between American and French films] For me, there is no difference, for in both cases I remain myself. But as American budgets are more important, everything is in proportion and much more hierarchical, with a star system that, basically, exists only there, and that brings along constraints and a discipline unknown on European sets. In Europe, there are, even for a star, limits that can't be exceeded, or one risks being rejected by the crew. In America, the crew is really a proletariat in service of the star system, a system that functions like a true dictatorship and that no one, by the way, seems to challenge. No one says no, no one says stop. It's very strange.
Share this
[in 1977] This is all very funny. Today I am a star - and tomorrow?
Share this
I like films that rest in the memory so I try and choose parts which have some kind of social or emotional force. For me, being an actress is not just a profession but a profession of faith.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2003
2003
2002
1998
1996
1996
1987
1985
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
Celebs News
Reese Witherspoon looks chic as she bonds with daughter Ava
  Even though Reese Witherspoon, 39, is busy with her work schedule or travelling the globe in order to promote her latest movie, Hot Pursuit, she takes out time for her family. She is a doting mother to daughter... Read More
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Born in 1955
Jeana Keough
Jeana Keough
September 18, 1955
Gloria Guida
Gloria Guida
November 19, 1955
Rory Edwards
Rory Edwards
November 30, 1955