Iwan Rheon

Born Today
Home/Iwan Rheon
Iwan Rheon
Iwan Rheon
Worked like:
Born:
May 13, 1985
Nickname:
Iwanny
Country:
Awards:
3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Good friends with his former Misfits co-stars, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett and Antonia Thomas, who regularly attend his music performances.
Won "Best supporting performance in a Musical or Entertainment" Laurence Olivier Award in 2010 for his role in Spring Awakening.
Friends with "Game of Thrones" co-star Alfie Allen.
He is dyslexic.
Began acting at the age of 17.
Personal Quotes
I wasn't, you know, Mr Popular. I was somewhere in the middle ground. I was quite alternative, the things I liked to do. Skateboarding, at the time. Playing in a band as opposed to playing in the rugby team. You know, that kind of thing.
Share this
I've always been into music like from a very young age, and I've always played guitar and written songs and all that - and I love it, but the way it's all turned out in my life...the acting's sort of taken the leading role if you like. So it's turned out like that...which I quite like because it means I can do the music in my spare time and write and record stuff. And if anyone wants to listen to it that's great. It's very much a no pressure thing.
Share this
When I was a teenager, I wanted to be a rock star, not an actor. It means I can do what I want on my own terms.
Share this
I'm still secretly a bit of a punk. Love The Clash and a bit of the Pistols. I guess as I've got older I've chilled out a bit. But, my teenage angst is still stirring somewhere!
Share this
[on leaving Misfits] I think I wanted to do something else. At the end of the second series it was different because I wasn't obliged anymore contractually. I went to the producers and asked "What are you going to do, where is my character going?" I think I already had in my mind that I'd do one more series and leave because although I love it and I'm grateful for the opportunity it's given me. I'm going to have to do something else: new challenges and all that malarkey.
Share this
Celebs News
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Date | 2015-06-01 00:15:17
  The 43-year-old actor Jared Leto has been documenting his transformation for his role as The Joker in the upcoming movie Suicide Squad by David Ayer. The Oscar-winning actor shared an Instagram pic on Saturday where he showed off... Read More
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Courteney Cox with a flashing engagement ring and romantic hike with fiancé Johnny McDaid
  Actress Courteney Cox and fiancé Johnny McDaid appeared as if enjoying their honeymoon. The couple looked like lovebirds as they enjoyed each other’s company in a romantic hike in Malibu on Monday with arms linked together. What caught... Read More
Born in 1985
Joe Anoa'i
Joe Anoa'i
May 25, 1985
Jennifer Winget
Jennifer Winget
May 30, 1985
Khulan Chuluun
Khulan Chuluun
May 30, 1985
Popular Celebrities