J.K. Simmons

Born Today
Home/J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons photos

J.K. Simmons
J.K. Simmons
Worked like:
Born:
January 09, 1955
Birth Name:
Jonathan Kimble Simmons
Nickname:
Kim
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 36 wins & 22 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In the well known and very long running TV commercials for Farmer's Insurance, he portrays a professor at the seemingly fictional Farmer's University, which has labs or classrooms which teach students about disasters, accidents, and more. However, according to the Farmer's Insurance website: "If you become an agent, you'll find out firsthand: The University of Farmers is, in fact, a real place. Our award-winning training program focuses on the Four Business Basics: Sales, Marketing, Operations, and Financial Management. Our non-traditional insurance courses are what set us apart, including a car rotisserie and an all-weather model home.".
Graduated from the University of Montana. Received an Achievement Award for the university in April 2002. Studied to become a composer before getting to musicals and acting.
Played the manager of his hometown pro baseball team, the Detroit Tigers, in For Love of the Game (1999).
He is the father of two children. He has a sister, Elizabeth Simmons O'Neill, and a brother David.
Attended the Critics' Choice Awards ceremony, and was interviewed by Canadian news show "E Talk" (2002). [January 2008]
Personal Quotes
[on his career] If I had any other talent or salable commodity I probably would have gone into it. I mean, aside from the modelling, yeah.
Share this
I never listened to the Grateful Dead as a teen; the only exposure I got was what came through the walls when my sister was listening to them.
Share this
I'm not a fan of any genre but am a fan of movies that are intelligent and/or funny. That goes across all genres: a horror movie, a zombie movie, alien invaders, chick flick, or raunchy comedy. If it's well done, I'm a fan.
Share this
I actually have a degree in music and was aware that music was a tool used in therapy. I didn't realize how far it had come since I was in college in the mid-seventies.
Share this
I was not a giant comic book fan as a kid, but to the extent that I did read comics, Spider-Man was always my favorite guy.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1952
Celebs News
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
Date | 2015-05-06 02:43:02
  Arnold Schwarzenegger is famous all over the globe for his versatility as an American model, actor, producer, director, businessman, activist, investor, writer, philanthropist, professional bodybuilder, and politician, though he was born in Austria. Even he served as the... Read More
Ewan McGregor to play Lumiere in the Disney movie
  Ewan McGregor well-known for his famous role in the Star Wars prequels is the latest to join the Disney line-up of stars like Emma Watson, Luke Evans, Dan Stevens who are gathered together in the upcoming live-action version... Read More
Richard Armitage stars in Hannibal as the Tooth Fairy killer
  The Hobbit actor now will be playing the role of Francis Dolarhyde the nefarious serial killer in the renowned cannibal crime drama, for their upcoming third season.For his latest upcoming role, Richard Armitage has taken a step to... Read More
Born in 1955
Helge Schneider
Helge Schneider
August 30, 1955
Mira Furlan
Mira Furlan
September 07, 1955
Giannina Facio
Giannina Facio
September 10, 1955
Popular Celebrities