J.M. Barrie

Born Today
Home/J.M. Barrie

J.M. Barrie photos

J.M. Barrie
J.M. Barrie
Worked like:
Born:
May 09, 1860
Died:
June 19, 1937
Age:
77
Birth Name:
James Matthew Barrie
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
The son of a weaver, educated in Scotland.
He was awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 1913 King's Honours List for his services to literature. In the 1922 King's Honours List, he was awarded the Order of Merit for his services to literature.
Novelist and playright.
After the death of two of Barrie's close friends, Arthur and Sylvia Llewelyn-Davies, he adopted their five sons: Peter, Jack, George, Michael and Nicholas. Barrie was very close to all the boys, and was heartbroken when Michael drowned in 1921 and George was killed in action in 1915. Their brother, Peter Llewelyn-Davies, also committed suicide on April 5th, 1960.
Awarded honorary degrees by the Universities of St Andrews (1898), Edinburgh (1909), Oxford (1926) and Cambridge (1930).
Personal Quotes
[on accomplishment] Every man who is high up loves to think he has done it all himself; and his wife smiles, and lets it go at that.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2003
2003
2000
1991
1987
1976
1973
1968
1961
1960
1957
1953
1953
1952
1947
1938
1924
Celebs News
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Date | 2015-05-06 01:19:54
  Hugo Weaving’s new trailer is out for the movie Strangerland. The movie features Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes along with Hugo. Kim Farrant has directed her debut movie after the documentary “Naked on the Inside” and the Australian TV... Read More
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
Date | 2015-05-06 01:16:04
Charlize Theron, the actress, fashion model as well as a South African and American producer, won the Academy Award for her superb performance as the serial killer Aileen Wuornos. She is the first South African actress to win... Read More
Born in 1860
J.M. Barrie
J.M. Barrie
May 09, 1860
Popular Celebrities