Jacoby Shaddix

Born Today
Home/Jacoby Shaddix
Jacoby Shaddix
Jacoby Shaddix
Worked like:
Born:
July 28, 1976
Birth Name:
Jacoby Dakota Shaddix
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Vocalist for the band Papa Roach. The band's name comes from his maternal grandfather, whose surname was Roatch.
Play football at Vacaville High School
Attended Vacaville High School in California with band member Dave Buckner.
Wife Kelly gave birth to Makaile Cielo Shaddix on March 24, 2002. He weighed in at 7 pounds, 3 ounces.
Released "Potatoes For Christmas" in 1994 (which was redistributed in 2003), "Old Friends From Young Years" in 1997, the EP "5 Tracks Deep" in 1998 and the EP "Let 'Em Know" in 1999 all before their Dreamworks debut in 2000 with "Infest"
Personal Quotes
"There are always outside forces trying to tell you what to do. So, we just put up our middle finger to critics and other people, and said, 'We're gonna do what we're gonna do.' We stand up for ourselves as a band, and our message to our fans is to shut yourself off from anyone who wants to run the show, and run it yourself." - in response to what critics have to say.
Share this
We really wanted to do something new and continue to grow. We've always felt like outsiders, so, we've just sat in our own little category and done what we believe in." - about Papa Roach's new album, "Getting Away With Murder.
Share this
"Maybe one day I'll buy myself a nice house, but right now it's not about the, like, bling-bling things . I'm saving my money. 'Cause when this whole game's over, dude, I just wanna be kickin' it." - on financial planning.
Share this
Celebs News
Adriana Lima hits the gym with her trainer for boxing
  Adriana Lima was spotted at the NYC gym boxing with her trainer Dino Spencer. The model who fell in love with boxing 13 years ago as she hated the other form of exercises. According to Lima, it is... Read More
Jack Nicholson knows everything about being a Casanova
  Jack Nicholson is believed to be the most nominated actor in the history of the Academy Awards. He has been nominated for a total of twelve times but has won the actual academy award only twice. Once in... Read More
Courtney Love: All set to rock all the way at the Pool’ Concert Series
It's Vegas time, Baby, and time to have some amazing rocking party! In the upcoming months, The Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas is about to launch their concert series--“Friday Night Live at the Pool” and I... Read More
Born in 1976
Shane McDermott
Shane McDermott
April 24, 1976
Bojan Navojec
Bojan Navojec
April 26, 1976