Jamie Darlington

Born Today
Home/Jamie Darlington

Jamie Darlington photos

Jamie Darlington
Jamie Darlington
Worked like:
Born:
July 10, 1987
Nickname:
Jay
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Jamie first became interested in acting at school but lost touch after leaving. At the age of 15, he became involved with WW2 re-enacting and has been ever since.
Jamie Darlington was originally recruited as a technical advisor to the production team of The 13th before being offered the role of Ellis Dean.
Jamie is the youngest grandchild of Rear Admiral Sir Charles Darlington, Director of the Naval Education Service from 1960 to 1965.
Jamie insists on performing all of his own stunts. When working on Allies, he almost broke his ankle during filming.
Jamie's family owned a 10 ton Aveling & Porter steam roller for over 50 years, an engine he grew up with from the age of two weeks to 21 years old.
Personal Quotes
For years I just drifted around with no real sense of purpose. I never knew what I wanted, only that there was something out there waiting for me to find. I'd done a few walk ons and flitted around in the background before as an extra, but The 13th is what started it all off for me and I've never looked back.
Share this
Celebs News
Sued over steeling chicken, Mila Kunis makes news
Mila Kunis is reportedly married to the Two and a Half Men actor Ashton Kutcher and has a child. She is making news as her best friend Ukrainian Kristina Karo has filed a lawsuit against the actress to... Read More
Love Lost between Emma Stone’s and Her Boyfriend of Three Years
  Emma Stone, the Birdman actress, and Andrew Garfield, the Amazing Spiderman fame actor, have been in a relationship during the period of three years. News broke out when Emma reported to the US Weekly that they are no... Read More
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Born in 1987
Kirsten Dohring
Kirsten Dohring
July 30, 1987
Brittany Byrnes
Brittany Byrnes
July 31, 1987
Genelia D'Souza
Genelia D'Souza
August 05, 1987