Jane March

Born Today
Home/Jane March

Jane March photos

Jane March
Jane March
Worked like:
Born:
March 20, 1973
Birth Name:
Jane March Horwood
Nickname:
The Sinner From Pinner
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Model and actress.
Was a successful model as a teenager. Won a "Become a Model" contest when she was 14. At age 15 she decided to try modeling despite being 5'2" (1.57m) and was landing magazine assignments.
Her father Bernard Horwood is a teacher in design and technology at a secondary school.
Auditioned for the film The Lover (1992) in Paris on her 17th birthday. Was 18 years old when she shot the film, and 19 when it was released in Britain in 1992. She was hired by French film director Jean-Jacques Annaud who, on his search for an actress to play the film's lead, liked her look when Annaud's wife Laurence first spotted March's picture on the cover of Just Seventeen magazine. Prior to this film, March had no acting experience but was already a top model at the time of her motion-picture debut, having modeled for fashion magazines and on television since she was 15.
[6 May 1993] Engaged to Carmine Zozzora.
Personal Quotes
[Referring to The Lover (1992) rumours]: "The suggestion that I'd slept with Tony Ka Fai Leung on set was a disgusting allegation. Jean-Jacques Annaud had a lot to do with that - he was trying to promote the film. Now, I would handle things very differently, but back then - when I was in the middle of it, and a kid, really - it was very, very hard. I felt exploited by him. He never dispelled the rumours. He would walk into a room and be ambiguous, which ignited the fire. Everywhere I went in the world, the rumour followed me. After that, Jean-Jacques Annaud and I lost contact for a number of years."
Share this
[on modelling]: "I was very ambitious. It all started because my first boyfriend dumped me when I was 14. I'd always wanted to be a model and thought, 'Right, he's going to see me everywhere.' I was relentless in my pursuit of modelling. It was revenge."
Share this
Celebs News
Sued over steeling chicken, Mila Kunis makes news
Mila Kunis is reportedly married to the Two and a Half Men actor Ashton Kutcher and has a child. She is making news as her best friend Ukrainian Kristina Karo has filed a lawsuit against the actress to... Read More
Love Lost between Emma Stone’s and Her Boyfriend of Three Years
  Emma Stone, the Birdman actress, and Andrew Garfield, the Amazing Spiderman fame actor, have been in a relationship during the period of three years. News broke out when Emma reported to the US Weekly that they are no... Read More
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Born in 1973
Sonu Nigam
Sonu Nigam
July 30, 1973
Tempestt Bledsoe
Tempestt Bledsoe
August 01, 1973
Tom Six
Tom Six
August 29, 1973