Janet Jones

Born Today
Home/Janet Jones
Janet Jones
Janet Jones
Worked like:
Born:
January 10, 1961
Birth Name:
Janet Marie Jones
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
13 May 1989: Appeared in a "Wayne's World" skit when Gretzky hosted Saturday Night Live (1975). In it, the Wayne character has a dream sequence where he beats Gretzky one-on-one in hockey and wins Janet.
Was 4 months pregnant with daughter Paulina when she married Gretzky in a lavish ceremony the press dubbed "The Royal Wedding" at St. Joseph's Basilica in Edmonton. Broadcast live throughout Canada, it reportedly cost Gretzky over $1,000,000. Janet's gown, which she is reportedly saving for Paulina to wear at her own wedding, cost $40,000. The reception was hosted by Alan Thicke.
Knocked unconscious and suffers a cut lip when she is hit on the head by a pane of plexiglass following a collision along the boards during a Rangers-Blackhawks game at Madison Square Garden. Gretzky continued to play while she was taken to the hospital. He later defended his actions by saying the officials who were tending to Janet told him there was nothing he could do. [October 1997]
Was engaged to Vitas Gerulaitis for 3 years, and attended his funeral.
Hosts late-night infomercial for Jackie Chan's CableFlex Personal Gym.
Personal Quotes
"I kind of stopped the impact with my face." - on being knocked unconscious by a pane of plexiglass during a 22 October 1997 New York Rangers-Chicago Blackhawks game.
Share this
Celebs News
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Born in 1961
Melissa Newman
Melissa Newman
September 27, 1961
Joanna Scanlan
Joanna Scanlan
September 30, 1961
Miyuki Matsuda
Miyuki Matsuda
October 06, 1961
Popular Celebrities