Jason Patric

Born Today
Home/Jason Patric
Jason Patric
Jason Patric
Worked like:
Born:
June 17, 1966
Birth Name:
Jason Patric Miller Jr.
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Grandson of legendary actor Jackie Gleason.
His mother's name is Linda Miller, sister's name is Jennifer, brother's name is Jordan and half-brother's name is Joshua John Miller, who is an actor and author.
When his best friend Kiefer Sutherland broke off his engagement with Julia Roberts in the early '90s, Julia ran off to Europe with Jason, and the two were eventually a couple.
Attended Saint Monica Catholic High School in Santa Monica, California.
Turned down the lead role of Mitch Mcdeere in The Firm (1993), the role then went to Tom Cruise.
Personal Quotes
"He's so secure in himself that he's not afraid to reveal anything about himself. As a rule, guys don't talk to other people about their real feelings. That's what's makes the sauna scene in Your Friends & Neighbors (1998) so shocking." - On his controversial film character.
Share this
It's a joke. These young guys - they become famous for having filthy mouths, bad habits, saying really unique things like, 'I like to drink, smoke and have sex.' Oh really? Shouldn't you get back to the frat house? - on Hollywood
Share this
"I wanted to skim into the global marketplace so that I could make small movies like Your Friends & Neighbors (1998). There was enough hype around Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) that I was able to get the funding for Your Friends & Neighbors (1998)" - On why he did Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997).
Share this
I made three movies in one year, I think 1995, and I was unhappy with all of them. Sleepers (1996), Incognito (1997) and Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997). I didn't like making them or the end product. "Sleepers" was a little bloated and removed. When I got it, it didn't have a lot of people attached. Ultimately, when we were filming it, I didn't buy the story, either. Incognito, they fired the director. Before "Speed 2", I had been offered a lot of action movies. They're all sequels, in my opinion. I did "Speed 2" because I was told it was foolproof. Jan de Bont's first two movies had made a billion dollars. It had a billion dollars. They wanted me for some form of acting that I was not able to do. I wanted to make it sexy. I like Sandy [Sandra Bullock], but I think she was in a different world.
Share this
"We all want to be loved. If we can't find love in a relationship we try to find it in our work. No matter how many times you get burned or how many of your relationships go sour, no one's ever going to give up on relationships," - On love.
Share this
Celebs News
Pam Anderson Scores $1 Mil after settlement for Divorce with Rick Salomon
  Today Pamela Anderson gets a million dollars richer, and we have to add this, that Rick Salomon is even happier, why? Well, because we just got to know that they are over and ended their marriage in divorce,... Read More
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Born in 1966
Lisa Thornhill
Lisa Thornhill
September 30, 1966
Stefano Dionisi
Stefano Dionisi
October 01, 1966
Grant Kronfeld
Grant Kronfeld
October 05, 1966