Jean-Claude Van Damme

Born Today
Home/Jean-Claude Van Damme

Jean-Claude Van Damme photos

Jean-Claude Van Damme
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Worked like:
Born:
October 18, 1960
Birth Name:
Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg
Nickname:
J.C.
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Although Jean-Claude Van Damme failed to place in either the 1978 or 1979 WAKO World Championships, he was a member of the 1979 Belgium Team when it won the European Team Championships and a European middleweight Karate champion in his late teens. He won at the Hope Cup, the Cup of Antwerp, The Gala International, and The Forest Nationals.
On July 10, 2000, Van Damme was sentenced to an anti-drunk driving class, a $1,200 fine, 3 years probation and a 90 day revocation of his license after pleading no contest for a September 23, 1999 DUI arrest in Beverly Hills.
Likes classical music and his favorite composer is Beethoven.
Formerly, had his own production companies - Long Road Productions / 777 Films Corp.
Lives in Hong Kong and Knokke-Heist, Belgium.
Personal Quotes
My dreams came true in America. It's not possible in Belgium. I grew up sadly. Skinny kid. Big, thick glasses. Everything I've done is a miracle.
Share this
[on who should play the villain in Expendables 3] I think Steven Seagal has such a good presence. And he should lose some weigh, which isn't that difficult. I think he has lots of charisma. Even though he speaks bad about me sometimes, I think it's all bullshit. He's a nice guy. I think he has his own type of temper, vision, character. But he would be great in Expendables as a bad guy.
Share this
[on Kickboxer 2] I refused a sequel. I wasn't offered enough money. Instead, we did a new film, Double Impact, rather than just make Kickboxer 2.
Share this
[on rejecting Sylvester Stallone's offer of a part in The Expendables (2010)] Stallone gave me a part in his next movie, but I ask him about the subject, about the story. He said, 'You're gonna make lots of money.' I don't want to hear that, I want to hear what was my character. He was unable to tell what it's going to be. [Stallone said:] 'You know, uh, well, the fighting will be good.' [So I said:] 'Syl, what is my character?' So I didn't do the movie.
Share this
[circa 1992] You have to have a dream, the passion to make it, to make it, to really, really make it.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2012
2012
2008
2008
2006
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1984
1952
Celebs News
Malin Akerman found shopping was on Thursday
  Malin Akerman who is currently busy shooting for Beyond Deceit with actor Josh Duhamel went on a retail therapy on Thursday. The actress had a laid-back ensemble. She chose to wear a black tank top with white cropped... Read More
Steve Carell won nomination as America's funniest man
  Steve Carell has won a MTV Movie Awards 2015 for Foxcatcher. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in this movie. He is one of the most popular American actors... Read More
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Born in 1960
Gurinder Chadha
Gurinder Chadha
January 10, 1960
Oliver Platt
Oliver Platt
January 12, 1960
Leslie Ash
Leslie Ash
February 19, 1960