Jean Gabin

Born Today
Home/Jean Gabin
Jean Gabin
Jean Gabin
Worked like:
Born:
May 17, 1904
Died:
November 15, 1976
Age:
72
Birth Name:
Jean-Alexis Moncorgé
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 6 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He didn't want his daughter Florence to become an actress and tried in every way to prevent her to do. When she married a jockey against his will he didn't go to the wedding ceremony but sent a friend, the actor Lino Ventura.
Male winner of 1953 Lemon Prize, awarded by French journalists to the nastiest French actors.
Following the German occupation of France, he emigrated to Hollywood At that time, he began a romance with Marlene Dietrich and lived there until 1943.
His parents, Ferdinand Moncorgé and Hélène Petit, were performers and singers in low-class shows.
Made his debut on stage as a variety singer.
Personal Quotes
About his debut in stage show: "I understood immediately that to get success I had to make for the front door, not for the back one. And the front door was the door of Mistinguett's dressing room".
Share this
I don't like watching love stories. Same old eternal triangle.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1976
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1964
1955
1955
1954
1953
1951
1947
1942
1939
1935
1934
1934
1933
1932
1931
1931
Celebs News
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Born in 1904
Jean Gabin
Jean Gabin
May 17, 1904
Popular Celebrities