Jeffrey Donovan

Born Today
Home/Jeffrey Donovan

Jeffrey Donovan photos

Jeffrey Donovan
Jeffrey Donovan
Worked like:
Born:
May 11, 1968
Birth Name:
Jeffrey T. Donovan
Nickname:
Jeff
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Irish-American.
Currently lives in Los Angeles.
Jeffrey and his wife, Michelle Woods, became the parents of their first child, a daughter [December 18, 2012].
Has studied martial arts for over twenty years and has a black belt in karate. Has six years of experience in Brazilian jujitsu, and is a certified SCUBA diver.
Graduated from Amesbury High School in Amesbury, Massachusetts. Attended University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Bridgewater State College in Massachusetts. Graduated from New York University's Graduate Acting Program, where he received an MFA.
Personal Quotes
I'm not a big movie-goer. I just feel like I'm watching work. I am always outside and couldn't care less about what's on TV these days. (2004)
Share this
Asked about his martial arts training in a TV Guide interview (8 Aug 2008) he said: I have a black belt in karate and six years of aikido and about a year of Brazilian jujitsu."
Share this
I met with Matt Nix. The script was sent to me from USA, they wanted to work with me again. Bonnie Hammer and Jeff Wachtel, they had done Touching Evil (2004) with me. So I went and met with Matt and did a couple of scenes for him. He basically said, "You're my guy". And that was it. It wasn't that I was that great, it was my take on the material. I didn't know all my lines, I didn't have everything right. He just saw my angle on it and my angle was: Bring levity to a serious situation and be real serious about something that's real casual [on landing Burn Notice (2007)].
Share this
My mom raised us three boys by herself on welfare. It's not worse than anybody else's life. We had to make ends meet. My parents were divorced, so my father wasn't really in my life. We grew up like most kids, just wanting things. [on growing up]
Share this
Celebs News
Ben Affleck’s female ancestor owned slaves
  Ben Affleck, Hollywood actor and director, was embarrassed on a recent television program with the fact that his ancestor was a slave owner. The fuss about Ben’s ancestor, the wrong one, owning a number of slaves was over.... Read More
BRADLEY COOPER AT WHITEHOUSE DINNER
BRADLEY COOPER AT WHITEHOUSE DINNER
Date | 2015-05-06 04:36:57
  The popular and known as the one of the most appealing actors and producers Bradley Cooper enjoys a different place in Hollywood. He got his first break through in the spy-based serial on television named ‘Alias’ and a... Read More
George Clooney finally welcoming fatherhood
George Clooney finally welcoming fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 04:33:36
  George Clooney, 53 is going to be the father soon as his wife Amal Alamuddin is three months pregnant. The actor thought that the couple would have to visit a fertility clinic however it was not the case.... Read More
Born in 1968
Rodney Allen Rippy
Rodney Allen Rippy
July 29, 1968
Catherine Bell
Catherine Bell
August 14, 1968
Helen McCrory
Helen McCrory
August 17, 1968