Jennifer Lawrence

Born Today
Home/Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence photos

Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Worked like:
Born:
August 15, 1990
Birth Name:
Jennifer Shrader Lawrence
Nickname:
JLaw
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 110 wins & 104 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Lawrence graduated from high school two years early in order to begin acting.
By age 23, she became the youngest actress to be nominated for three Oscars, including two of them for leading role, one of which she won.
Universal and Imagine announced in fall 2013 that Lawrence will be cast to play the role of Cathy Ames in an eventual remake of the movie East of Eden (1955), itself based on the classic 1952 novel by John Steinbeck. The remake will be directed by The Hunger Games (2012)'s Gary Ross, and will consist of two parts and two movies. Lawrence's role will be featured in the first film.
On the set of The Hunger Games (2012), Jennifer showed up to set a couple times with the same blood and scar makeup from the day before. Because of this, Elizabeth Banks gave her the nickname Katpiss Neverclean.
Has appeared in two Sundance Grand Jury Prize winners in a row: Winter's Bone (2010) and Like Crazy (2011).
Personal Quotes
I'd like to direct at some point. But I don't know because 10 years ago I would have never imagined that I'd be here. So in 10 years from now, I might be running a rodeo.
Share this
[on being dubbed the "Sexiest Woman in the World" by FHM magazine] It's the lie heard around the world. I know the truth. I know Beyoncé is the queen of the world.
Share this
As soon as somebody farts around me, I think it's hilarious. This is something my brothers did that now the boys at work are obsessed with. You cup it, and then you throw it in someone's face and say, "Take a bite out of that cheeseburger!"
Share this
In Hollywood, I'm obese. I'm considered a fat actress. I eat like a caveman. I'll be the only actress that doesn't have anorexia rumors! I'm never going to starve myself for a part. I'm invincible. I don't want little girls to be like "Oh, I want to look like Katniss, so I'm going to skip dinner!".
Share this
I'm still getting used to everything. It still makes me a little emotional, just to see how quickly everything kind of changes -- that it changes so fast.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2005
2005
2003
2002
2000
1994
1994
Celebs News
WILL SMITH HAS A ‘FOCUS’ ON HIS CAREER AGAIN
Will Smith is a famous face in Hollywood being well-known as an American actor, rapper as well as producer. He had his achievement as a rapper in the period of late 1980s under the name of The Fresh... Read More
CARRIE UNDERWOOD BECOMES THE SENSATIONAL VOICE
  Carrie Underwood, the American Idol singer, songwriter, and actress became popular after being the winner of the American Idol, season four, in 2005. In fact, she has already won three Grammy awards and is regarded as the highest... Read More
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Date | 2015-05-06 04:09:27
  Renee Zellweger seems to beam with a fresh glow, and she flaunted her flawless skin beautifully. Well, she now again has started to get the Bridget Jones-like appeal, and honestly we are so happy and relieved with her... Read More
Born in 1990
Charlotte Simpson
Charlotte Simpson
April 13, 1990
Patrick McTavish
Patrick McTavish
April 14, 1990
Emma Watson
Emma Watson
April 15, 1990