Jeri Ryan

Born Today
Home/Jeri Ryan
Jeri Ryan
Jeri Ryan
Worked like:
Born:
February 22, 1968
Birth Name:
Jeri Lynn Zimmerman
Country:
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ranked #65 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).
Has appeared in underwear along with Yasmine Bleeth, Alyssa Milano, Melissa Joan Hart, Garcelle Beauvais, Carmen Electra, Peta Wilson and Jamie Luner on the cover and inside the October 1997 issue of Details magazine.
After Jack Ryan dropped out of the 2004 Senate race, the election was won by Barack Obama.
Her huge fans, like WWE wrestler Chris Jericho's huge fans, call themselves "The Jeri-holics".
She and her husband Christophe Eme are expecting their first child a girl in March 2008.
Personal Quotes
When I started out on Star Trek: Voyager (1995), they had to tell me everything about Star Trek, because I knew nothing about it. I had never seen the original series, I had never seen Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987). I think I'd seen a couple of episodes here and there - of the original series, probably. Never seen Voyager. Didn't know what a Borg was. They gave me a copy of Star Trek: First Contact (1996), the movie, so I could at least see what a Borg was. They also gave me a copy of the Star Trek Encyclopedia, whatever it is, so that I could bone up on my Star Trek knowledge. Fortunately, it sort of worked for the character that I wouldn't know any of the backstories of the people on Voyager, because she was coming in cold, like I was. That was actually helpful as opposed to detrimental.
Share this
There are three things pageant women do. There's the Vaseline thing, which I didn't do. There's duct taping your boobs, which I never did because I'm not into pain. The third thing is using athletic spray adhesive on your butt to keep your swimsuit in place. I did do that. So one out of three ain't bad.
Share this
On her Seven of Nine costume: Initially, I would stay in the costume much longer than I ended up staying in it, because it takes about twenty minutes to get into. Someone has to dress me and undress me. It's a production break if I have to get out of the costume to use the rest room or something. It grinds to a halt unless they can shoot something without me, which typically they can't, if it's a scene that I'm in. So in the interest of being a team player, the first season, I would not take rest room breaks, I just didn't drink anything on set, which is not the healthiest thing to do.
Share this
[on her ex-husband Jack Ryan who is running for United States Senator in Illinois] He's a good man and good father.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1996
1996
1995
1993
1991
1987
1986
Celebs News
Emma Watson Shines Bright At the Time Magazine’s Time 100 Party in a Three-Piece Dior ensemble
  Emma Watson, the Harry Potter fame teen actress, is no longer a teen anymore, and she has been proving this point for quite some time now. She showed up at the Time magazine’s Time 100 party in a... Read More
Get the update on Woody Allen's Latest update
  The one writer, director and actor who are possibly everyone’s favorite, is none other than Woody Allen is quite close to release his latest film soon. He has been quite still after Blue Jasmine of 2013, the multi-talented... Read More
Luke Evans will play the arrogant hunter Gaston
  The Fast and the Furious 6 villain, Owen Shaw fame Luke Evans will be seen portraying the character of an arrogant hunter named Gaston in the upcoming Disney movie Beauty and the Beast. The Welsh actor is all... Read More
Born in 1968
Kelly Hu
Kelly Hu
February 13, 1968
Jeri Ryan
Jeri Ryan
February 22, 1968
Marc Price
Marc Price
February 23, 1968