Jessica Alba

Born Today
Home/Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Worked like:
Born:
April 28, 1981
Birth Name:
Jessica Marie Alba
Nickname:
Sky Angel
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 33 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her nude scene in Machete (2010) was fake. She actually wore underwear that were later digitally removed. Alba has stated that she would never do a nude scene and in fact has a "no nudity" clause as a standard part of all of her contracts.
Gave birth to her daughter Honor Marie Warren, with husband Cash Warren, via natural delivery, at Cedars Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles (7 June 2008).
Despite her Mexican ancestry, she isn't fluent in Spanish. She hardly understands anything in that language.
Los Angeles, California [April 2008]
Was ranked #34 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
Personal Quotes
(on physical attraction fading and personality being more important in relationships): The physical is so fleeting anyway. And when you're in a relationship, the physical lasts for, maximum, two years. And then you don't care how attractive you are to that person - if they drive you nuts, they drive you nuts.
Share this
I like Spongebob Squarepants. He's goofy, like me.
Share this
[on having more children] Yeah, I think so, it's the best thing ever. So, having more kids, I can wrap my head around it.
Share this
[on chipping her front tooth while filming Good Luck Chuck (2007)] I chipped my front tooth doing a kiss with Dane Cook and he chipped his bottom tooth. We were doing this comedic Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) love scene, and we were slamming into walls and breaking things and tumbling over couches and stuff. At one point, he slammed my head into a picture frame and, while my head was smacking into the wall and breaking the picture, his teeth slammed into my teeth. Now I have a bond on my tooth and, when I take it off, I look like Jim Carrey in Dumb & Dumber (1994). I look really silly. I guess I'd be perfect for a sequel. I can definitely take the bond off of my tooth and throw people off a bit. I get to take this thing off and be somebody else for a little while. It's like a disguise.
Share this
There's this mentality that you need the big dress and the big day - the day every girl gets to be a princess. I didn't agree with any of that. This tradition of obeying your husband like he's your king? It's a load of crap. Love and honor, yes. But you should love and honor yourself too, and all your friends.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1991
1987
1952
Celebs News
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Bryan Cranston Has Huge Success In Television Shows
  Bryan Cranston, is an American actor, voice over artist, producer, screenwriter. His breakthrough role was as Walter White in the smash hit AMC crime drama Breakin Bad. His other famous television roles are Hal in the hit show... Read More
Kylie Minogue ultimately quits Jay Z's Roc Nation
For the past two years, Jay-Z and Kylie Minogue have been working together. However, it was recently reported that she is no more part of Roc Nation, the record label of Jay-Z.Kylie Minogue, who is quite popularly known... Read More
Born in 1981
Taylor Fry
Taylor Fry
August 01, 1981
Abigail Spencer
Abigail Spencer
August 04, 1981
Karl Westerberg
Karl Westerberg
August 10, 1981
Popular Celebrities
circle icon png black dot clip art circle dot