Jim Thorpe

Born Today
Home/Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe
Worked like:
Born:
May 28, 1888
Died:
March 28, 1953
Age:
64
Birth Name:
James Francis Thorpe
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
According to "Peanuts and Crackerjack", a book of baseball anecdotes, while the early twentieth-century New York Giants teams were fun-loving, nobody dared to try to mess with Jim Thorpe. Thorpe was described as a man with a "gold medal temper" with brute strength to back it up. One teammate described Thorpe fighting a man as a dog would grab a rat.
Halfback for the Canton Bulldogs (1915-1920,1926), Cleveland Indians (1921), Oorang Indians (1922-1923), Rock Island Independent (1924), New York Giants (1925) and Chicago Cardinals (1928).
Of combined Irish and Native American (Sac and Fox) ancestry.
After he died in 1953, the town of Mauck Chunk, Pennsylvania, in exchange for the right to bury his body, offered to change its name to Jim Thorpe, PA. A movement has since been started to have his body returned to its native Oklahoma.
Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1951 (charter class).
Filmography
Film
Year
1992
1949
1937
1935
1935
1933
1933
1932
1931
Celebs News
Nicole Kidman returns to West End in memory of her late father
Nicole Kidman made a long-expected comeback after a gap of 17 years to the West End to act in a play in order to commemorate the memory of her late father Dr, Antony Kidman. The play is about... Read More
Matthew McConaughey has not caught his Lincoln Commercial by Jim Carrey until Now
  Lately, Matthew McConaughey came up with his latest steady relationship which he shares with Lincoln Motor Company. The Detroit car maker will provide complete support to McConaughey’s charity which is a nonprofit organization which has been named just... Read More
Jennifer Lopez’s yet another sexy look for American Idol
Jennifer Lopez yet again dresses up in a gorgeously sexy dress for American Idol. The 45-year-old actress and singer was the first celebrity star to wear an extremely plunging neckline dress in 2000 Grammys in a green Versace... Read More
Born in 1888
Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe
May 28, 1888