Joan Sims

Born Today
Home/Joan Sims
Joan Sims
Joan Sims
Worked like:
Born:
May 09, 1930
Died:
June 27, 2001
Age:
71
Birth Name:
Irene Joan Marion Sims
Nickname:
Joanie
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Went to Columbia in 1966 to promote the "Carry On..." films.
She was turned down for the part of Miss Crawley in Vanity Fair (1998).
Suffered with Bell's palsy in 1999, which caused depression and alcoholism.
Her father was a station master, she spent much of her childhood entertaining passengers with impromptu stage routines on the station platform and befriending any poor soul who missed their train and became stranded there. Such diversions sparked an interest in pursuing showbusiness and Joan soon became a familiar face in a growing number of amateur productions.
Anthony Asquith once told her that she couldn't play a serious role because she had such a happy cheery face.
Personal Quotes
"I was always being ticked off for making my class laugh, usually by mimicking the teacher." (2000)
Share this
I had not expected to end up on my own in a small rented flat". [After 50 years in show business and in reference to her flat in Kensington]
Share this
[In reference to Sidney James and his death in 1976] "Sid was a darling man and that's the only way I can describe him. He was always very kind to the ladies and he was always very protective about the ladies. He was a very very sad loss." (1998)
Share this
[on the "Carry On..." films being repeated on television] "I do have deep feelings of injustice for myself and the others. The public might think we are paid residuals, but we get nothing for the films or those television compilations." (2000)
Share this
"Men are put off by funny women." (2000)
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1997
1990
1990
1990
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1968
1962
1962
1960
1958
1956
Celebs News
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Date | 2015-06-01 04:50:18
  The 58-year-old actor rose to fame in 2009 with his role in Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino. According to the actor, he is entitled to his success. Recently a lot was talked about Waltz being offered a role... Read More
Sarah Jessica Parker - the fashionista and a successful actress
  One word that perfectly describes Sarah Jessica Parker, a fashionista. She is the best thing that happened to middle aged girls who idolized the wardrobe of Carrey Bradshaw. Parker is also a model, a producer and a fragrance... Read More
Hugh Laurie goes out for a shopping trip with his costume designer
  Well, what exactly would have Dr. House thought or said? Hugh Laurie was seen indulging in a small cigarette session and also was out on a shopping trip together with his latest movie’s costume designer. Seems like the... Read More
Born in 1930
Maria Antonietta Beluzzi
Maria Antonietta Beluzzi
July 26, 1930
Nancy Kilgas
Nancy Kilgas
November 07, 1930
Bobs Watson
Bobs Watson
November 16, 1930