Joe Penny

Born Today
Home/Joe Penny
Joe Penny
Joe Penny
Worked like:
Born:
June 24, 1956
Birth Name:
Joseph Edward Penny Jr.
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Born in England to an American father and an Italian mother, but raised in Georgia.
First job was a small part in the pilot of The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) TV series.
Dark, hunky 'tough guy' actor who studied under Lee Strasberg and went on to play heroes and mobsters in mini-movies in the 80s. Best known for his series work with William Conrad in Jake and the Fatman (1987).
Suffered from seasickness while filming the Riptide (1984) TV series.
While Joe is a graduate of Marina High School in Huntington Beach, California, Class of 1974, he was never a high-profile student. No extra-curricular activities (drama productions, etc), and he ducked every student picture day after his freshman year. You'll find him listed as "missing in action" in every MHS yearbook published after 1971.
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
2003
2002
2002
2001
1996
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1952
Celebs News
Incurably romantic Kit Harington is still alone
  It looks like Kit Harington does not like the fact that he is considered to be one of the sexiest men in Hollywood.Last year, the People magazine called the 28-year-old actor one of the sexiest men of our... Read More
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Date | 2015-06-01 06:02:24
  Recently in New York Tom Felton ended up pulling successfully quite an unbeaten prank on Rupert Grint. Let us know more about this prank!The famous 27-year-old English actor who portrayed the character of Draco Malfoy in the triumphant... Read More
Bruce Willis and Demi Moore joined their daughter Rumer on the sets of Dancing With the Stars
   Bruce Willis was there to support her daughter Rumer for her Dancing With the Stars popular competition. His ex-wife Demi Moore was also there to feel their daughter strong. Rumer also got her family support to boost her... Read More
Born in 1956
Ann Zacharias
Ann Zacharias
September 19, 1956
Debby Boone
Debby Boone
September 22, 1956
Jane Velez-Mitchell
Jane Velez-Mitchell
September 29, 1956