Joel McHale

Born Today
Home/Joel McHale
Joel McHale
Joel McHale
Worked like:
Born:
November 20, 1971
Birth Name:
Joel Edward McHale
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Joel is a member of Theta Chi Fraternity from the Alpha Rho chapter at the University of Washington.
His wife gave birth to their second child, Isaac McHale, on March 12, 2008.
His father's profession moved the family around several times. Joel was born in Rome before his family moved to Washington State, then they lived in Haddonfield, New Jersey for 2 years before moving back to a Seattle suburb.
His son, Eddie, underwent open heart surgery when 2 months old. He made a full recovery.
Was a history major and went on to complete the master's program in acting at the University of Washington.
Personal Quotes
It's important to have the right agent - people that are working hard for you. But an actor needs to be in control of their career no matter how good the representation is.
Share this
I loved New Jersey. I thought it was the greatest place in the world because on Halloween kids could start trick or treating right after school. Isn't that great?
Share this
I won't do porn. Well, I won't do triple-X porn.
Share this
Yes, I would say my comedy is grunge, evidenced by the fact my jokes have put an end to big-hair glam comedy.
Share this
It's an awesome thing to be flung out onto the stage twice a weekend in front of 250 people, and you have to make it up as you go along.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2004
2004
2004
2002
1997
1991
1952
Celebs News
Get the update on Woody Allen's Latest update
  The one writer, director and actor who are possibly everyone’s favorite, is none other than Woody Allen is quite close to release his latest film soon. He has been quite still after Blue Jasmine of 2013, the multi-talented... Read More
Luke Evans will play the arrogant hunter Gaston
  The Fast and the Furious 6 villain, Owen Shaw fame Luke Evans will be seen portraying the character of an arrogant hunter named Gaston in the upcoming Disney movie Beauty and the Beast. The Welsh actor is all... Read More
Natalie Dormer turns out to be a complete stunner at premiere after party
Even though the actress could not make it to the red carpet earlier however she managed to draw in all the attention and be the soul of the after party in her gorgeous gown! The Game of Thrones... Read More
Born in 1971
Renée Elise Goldsberry
Renée Elise Goldsberry
January 02, 1971
Sarah Alexander
Sarah Alexander
January 03, 1971
Kevin Rahm
Kevin Rahm
January 07, 1971