John Dillinger

Born Today
Home/John Dillinger
John Dillinger
John Dillinger
Worked like:
Born:
June 22, 1903
Died:
July 22, 1934
Age:
31
Birth Name:
John Herbert Dillinger
Nickname:
The Jackrabbit
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
John Dillinger was due to meet up with Baby Face Nelson and Homer Van Meter on July 23rd, 1934 - the day after he was killed. They were supposed to meet with Chicago fixer Jimmy Murray to go over the details of a proposed million dollar train robbery. Murray had previously masterminded the train robbery at Roundout, Illinois committed by The Newton Brothers (as seen in the film "The Newton Boys"). However, once Dillinger was killed, the train robbery was abandoned.
True Crime author Jay Robert Nash has always insisted that the FBI mistakenly killed a smalltime hoodlum named Jimmy Lawrence, and that the real John Dillinger remained at large.
Dillinger was informally named America's first Public Enemy Number One in a speech given by U.S. Attorney General Homer S. Cummings on June 22nd, 1934.
Was once a professional baseball player.
Deserted from the U.S. Navy.
Personal Quotes
Now nobody get nervous, you ain't got nothing to fear. You're being robbed by the John Dillinger Gang, that's the best there is!
Share this
No; small timers get into it, and ruin it for everyone.
Share this
I rob banks for a living, what do you do?
Share this
They're not going to get me.
Share this
I don't smoke much. And I hardly ever drink. I guess you could say that robbing banks is my only bad habit.
Share this
Celebs News
The outrageous rock star look of Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp, 51, was seen with his two-month-old wife Amber Heard, 29 at the airport on Tuesday, April 21. He had on way too many accessories and looked like a complete rock star. He was there at the... Read More
Meryl Streep wishes to be Tom Sawyer
Meryl Streep wishes to be Tom Sawyer
Date | 2015-05-06 11:09:18
  Wednesday night saw legendary actress Meryl Streep joining forces with Ava DuVernay and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy and appeared in a chat conversation with Jon Stewart on a panel in New York City at the Tina Brown’s annual Women in... Read More
Ashton Kutcher dances like a cowboy at the Country Music Festival
  Ashton Kutcher and his wife Mila Kunis were seen dancing like crazy at the Stagecoach Country Music Festival. The couple was spotted partying together burned the dance floor and took turns as to who is dancing as the... Read More
Born in 1903
Edgar Buchanan
Edgar Buchanan
March 20, 1903
Carlos Montalbán
Carlos Montalbán
June 05, 1903
John Dillinger
John Dillinger
June 22, 1903