John Leguizamo

Born Today
Home/John Leguizamo
John Leguizamo
John Leguizamo
Worked like:
Born:
July 22, 1964
Birth Name:
John Alberto Leguizamo
Nickname:
Johnny Legs
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 14 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was voted "Most Talkative" in high school.
John and Justine welcomed son Ryder Lee, weighing 8lbs 1oz. [December 2000]
Although he is about 5' 8" in reality, he has played two characters who are technically little people (under 4' 11"): the Clown in Spawn (1997) and Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec in Moulin Rouge! (2001).
Was considered for the role of Det. Rey Curtis on Law & Order (1990).
Moved from Colombia to the United States with his family when he was three years old.
Personal Quotes
"I always improvise, you know. That's my thing. Luckily, I'm a writer, so I always try...If there's great writing, improvising just adds a little bit more to it. Just takes it to another level. 'Cause an actor, believe it or not, really knows his character more than anybody else, even more than the original writer. Even more than the director. At some point, we know that character better than anybody else. Especially if you connect with it, and it's infinite possibilities that can come out of you. And I think the better directors know that they have final cut, and the more they let you go, the more choices they're gonna have in the editing room to create a performance or to change things. I mean, you just give them crazy choices and they can do whatever. A smart director, the more confident ones who have experience, know that in the editing room, it's all theirs. It's not a problem. It's the newer cats who haven't had experience who are sometimes a little too precious about their own words." - On improvising in films.
Share this
Comics are much smarter than actors. Most comedians come from a hard life, and have to struggle a lot. You have to have a lot of skills. When you can hone all of that, and act, you're going to blow the world away.
Share this
"Because you get to be free. Not that there's a problem with being the leading man, but the leading roles are always tough. It's hard. It's a really hard thing to do right, to get right, and it's not as fun to be the leading man. Being a supporting actor you have no responsibility. You just go there to play and have a really great time. And you have a really great time. You just go home and you enjoy everybody. When I'm the lead in a movie, you don't sleep, you focus on every aspect of the movie and it's a huge responsibility. And there aren't that many great leading parts, either. There are more, better written supporting parts than there are leading parts." - On why he always seems to play supporting roles.
Share this
Marriage is wild. I thought it was this perfect land of happiness and joy. Wrong! After you say you do, you don't for a long time.
Share this
I love independent films, it's the only place as an actor you're totally allowed to breathe. You're not following the plot, or the next action beat, or promoting some big dumb movie. Independent film is for actors that love to act. There's more interesting storytelling. It's not about a paycheck, that's for damn sure.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1994
1991
1990
1990
1952
Celebs News
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Date | 2015-06-01 00:29:06
  Eli Roth, the American director, writer, producer, and actor has been recently signed by WME. The director whose movies cost little but make huge money had spent much of his career at CAA. This change was needed and... Read More
Nikki Reed enjoying honeymoon with hubby Ian Somerhalder
  Newlywed Nikki Reed, 26 and Ian Somerhalder, 36 was found lounging in Tulum, Mexico before setting off to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The couple recently got married in a ceremony in Malibu, California on April, 26. They spent... Read More
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Date | 2015-06-01 00:15:17
  The 43-year-old actor Jared Leto has been documenting his transformation for his role as The Joker in the upcoming movie Suicide Squad by David Ayer. The Oscar-winning actor shared an Instagram pic on Saturday where he showed off... Read More
Born in 1964
Lydie Denier
Lydie Denier
April 15, 1964
Staci Greason
Staci Greason
May 23, 1964
Angela Kovacs
Angela Kovacs
May 23, 1964
Popular Celebrities