John Lloyd Young

Born Today
Home/John Lloyd Young

John Lloyd Young photos

John Lloyd Young
John Lloyd Young
Worked like:
Born:
July 04, 1975
Nickname:
JLY
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His mother died of Cystic Fibrosis when Young was two years old, which he talked about in his Tony Award acceptance speech in 2006.
In 2013, Young was appointed by Barack Obama to the President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities.
Is a member of the William Inge Festival National Advisory Board.
Was ABC World News Tonight's Person of the Week on Friday, June 16, 2006.
When he first auditioned for Jersey Boys in California, he did not get the part. Then, when the actor who was chosen left the show before its New York premiere, they called Young again and had him audition several times before he finally landed the part of Frankie Valli.
Personal Quotes
I haven't been a musical theater actor professionally until now, which doesn't mean I haven't been a singer my whole life because I have. The projects that have found me have tended to be plays, and I think that's just because I put the role first and not necessarily the show. I think that of musicals-especially the big, splashy ones-require an actor that's also part cheerleader too, and that's really tough to do if it's not something that really grabs you and your heart's not in it. - John to Broadway.com about his role in Jersey Boys
Share this
Thank you. I have something else in common with Christian Hoff tonight, besides this. I also lost a parent. My mother died of cystic fibrosis before I knew her. I was two years old and I don't remember her. I do remember though when it was just my father and me, before he met the woman who would become the mother who raised me, before my younger sister, Gillian. It was just the two of us and he was my whole world. He was an officer in the Air Force and I always wanted to be an actor, and that put us at odds at certain points. But my girlfriend Alison assures me that my struggles were probably harder on him than they ever were on me. So I am very, very proud to share this with my father. Dad, we are among 6000 people tonight, but for some reason I am remembering that first struggle that we got through together and somehow it feels like it's just the two of us again. Thank you. - John Lloyd Young's Tony acceptance speech.
Share this
Celebs News
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Date | 2015-06-01 06:32:59
  The gorgeous and beautiful actress Kristen Bell shares her beauty secrets on The Earth Day. According to the actress, she drinks three gallons of water a day as she has developed this unquenchable thirst as a lot of... Read More
Born in 1975
Hans Matheson
Hans Matheson
August 07, 1975
Matthew Munn
Matthew Munn
August 09, 1975
Luke Flynn
Luke Flynn
August 21, 1975