Joseph Estrada

Born Today
Home/Joseph Estrada
Joseph Estrada
Joseph Estrada
Worked like:
Born:
April 19, 1937
Birth Name:
Jose Marcelo Ejercito
Nickname:
Filipino Ronald Reagan
Country:
Awards:
12 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Wife Dr. Loi Ejercito was elected as a senator of the Philippines
Brothers: Antonio Ejercito (1932-2005) and George Estregan (born Emilio Ejercito, Jr.) (1928-1999).
When Corazon Aquino assumed the presidency in 1986, all officials of the local government suspected of malfeasance and anomalies were removed and replaced by appointed officers-in-charge. Estrada was then removed from his position as mayor. The following year, he ran and won a seat in the Senate under his own party, Partido ng Masang Pilipino.
Uncle of Gary Estrada, son of George Estregan, who carries his family name.
Became a mayor of San Juan town in Metro Manila, Philippines in 1969; a senator in 1986, a vice president in 1992 and the 13th Philippine president in 1998.
Personal Quotes
"Ang kaibigan, walang iwanan." (Translated as "Friends don't ever desert each other.")
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1982
1978
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1967
1966
1963
Celebs News
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Born in 1937
Richard Jordan
Richard Jordan
July 19, 1937
Sami Frey
Sami Frey
October 13, 1937
Kader Khan
Kader Khan
November 12, 1937
Popular Celebrities