Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Born Today
Home/Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Gordon-Levitt photos

Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Worked like:
Born:
February 17, 1981
Birth Name:
Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt
Nickname:
Joey
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 49 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Joseph's paternal grandfather, Milton Levitt, was born Milton Levitz in Ohio; Milton's father, Louis Levitz, was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and Milton's mother, Fraudel "Fannie" Isaacson, was born in 1894, in then-Ottoman Palestine, to a Russian Jewish family (that wave of movement to the area was known as the "First Aliyah"). Joseph's paternal grandmother, Celia Roth, was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish Jewish parents. Joseph's maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, was born Irving Kunin Gordon in Maryland, to a Jewish family from Lithuania and Russia, while Joseph's maternal grandmother, Elizabeth A. Cohn, was born in Ohio, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother. Joseph's grandfather Michael Gordon was a prominent Hollywood film director, who directed the films Cyrano de Bergerac (1950), Pillow Talk (1959), Portrait in Black (1960), and many others. Michael Gordon's career was crippled when he was blacklisted during the Red Scare of the mid-Twentieth Century.
When Marion Cotillard was honored at Hollywood Film Festival in 2012, he presented the tribute to her in French, Cotillard's native language. Levitt and Cotillard were co-stars in Inception (2010) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012).
Good friends with Channing Tatum and David Krumholtz. Also friends with Leonardo DiCaprio, Zooey Deschanel, Anne Hathaway, and Emily Blunt.
Grew up with Beverley Mitchell. They attended the same acting class for many years as aspiring child actors.
Good friends with Mysterious Skin (2004) co-star, Michelle Trachtenberg.
Personal Quotes
That's what life is: repetitive routines. It's a matter of finding the balance between deviating from those patterns and knowing when to repeat them.
Share this
I just love to act. It's my favorite thing to do in the world, and what keeps it interesting to me is the creative challenge. So different kinds of characters, that's what I just love to do.
Share this
If you want to talk about an immoral movie, those are the movies that are just blindly re enforcing these cliches of love at first sight, first kiss..get married and ride off together into the sunset. It's systematically ruining people's lives.
Share this
My advantage is that I know the system. Big budgets don't impress me. They might've done when I was 13, but I've been working since I was 6.
Share this
I'm lucky enough, I made money on television when I was young, so I don't have to do parts to support myself. I just do stuff because it'll be fun and challenge me.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2002
2000
1997
1996
1993
1992
1991
1991
1988
1986
Celebs News
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
Date | 2015-05-06 11:14:23
  The journey of Tyler Perry, the actor, the filmmaker, playwright, author, and songwriter who has a specialization in the genre of the gospel began from New Orleans where he was born in 1969. It is said that his... Read More
The outrageous rock star look of Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp, 51, was seen with his two-month-old wife Amber Heard, 29 at the airport on Tuesday, April 21. He had on way too many accessories and looked like a complete rock star. He was there at the... Read More
Meryl Streep wishes to be Tom Sawyer
Meryl Streep wishes to be Tom Sawyer
Date | 2015-05-06 11:09:18
  Wednesday night saw legendary actress Meryl Streep joining forces with Ava DuVernay and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy and appeared in a chat conversation with Jon Stewart on a panel in New York City at the Tina Brown’s annual Women in... Read More
Born in 1981
Michael Patrick Carter
Michael Patrick Carter
November 24, 1981
Julie Fournier
Julie Fournier
November 30, 1981
María Castro
María Castro
November 30, 1981