Judy Geeson

Born Today
Home/Judy Geeson

Judy Geeson photos

Judy Geeson
Judy Geeson
Worked like:
Born:
September 10, 1948
Birth Name:
Judith Amanda Geeson
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Opened "Blanche," an antiques shop in Los Angeles [October 1999]
In the late 1980s, along with fellow Brit performers Jenny Agutter, Ian McKellen, Timothy Dalton and Olivia Hussey, she spent time volunteering teaching Shakespeare to children at a school in Watts, Los Angeles.
Living in Los Angeles where she runs her own antique store, Blanche and Co [February 2007]
Ex-daughter-in-law of Viveca Lindfors and Don Siegel.
Closed "Blanche & Co.", her antique shop. [December 2009]
Personal Quotes
Oh, I loved John Wayne. He was just so charming and easy to work with. Although we shot the film (Brannigan (1975)) in London, it was like making an American movie just because you were working with John Wayne. It was very funny to see the look on people's faces when we were filming. We'd pull up in a car on a London street, and you'd see these people looking at him, and they must have been thinking, 'That man looks just like John Wayne. But, oh, it can't be.' I think he got a kick out of that.
Share this
[on working with Joan Crawford on Berserk (1967)] "Joan Crawford said she was lonely, and I could see and feel that she was. She wasn't easy, but I think Berserk (1967) was hard on her precisely because it *was* a B-movie. And there was something very likable about her - after all, when people show their vulnerabilities, it's hard not to forgive them for other things"
Share this
When you act a scene with Sidney Poitier he listens intently to every word you say. You can feel your words hit him. He makes the scene utterly real.
Share this
I'm not sure how other people of my generation look back on that time (when she acted in To Sir, with Love (1967)), but since I trained at a professional stage school, if you took yourself too seriously, or started to think you were better than anybody else, you just got the shit beaten out of you.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1999
1998
1998
1997
1995
1988
1986
1985
1983
1981
1981
1980
1977
1976
1975
1973
1968
1967
1967
1964
Celebs News
More about actor Patrick Wilson
More about actor Patrick Wilson
Date | 2015-05-06 09:14:50
  The American actor and professional singer Patrick Wilson was born in Norfolk, Virginia and raised in Florida. He started his career with Broadway musicals in 1995. He was nominated for his work in The Full Monty and Oklahoma... Read More
Actor Jude Law famous for his several relationships gets ready for Knights of the Round table: King Arthur
  Jude Law reunites with Charlie Hunnam for Knights of the Round Table: King Arthur, where Hunman will portray as King Arthur and Law, will be playing the villainous Vortigern. The movie is being in filmed in North Wales... Read More
Dakota Fanning at the Tribeca Film Festival looked stylish and chic
  Actress Dakota Fanning made a stylish entry to the Tribeca Film Festival on Monday. The actress was attending the premiere of her new move Every Secret Thing at AMC Empire Theatre for the New York Film Critic Series.... Read More
Born in 1948
Harlee McBride
Harlee McBride
November 20, 1948
Margaret Markov
Margaret Markov
November 22, 1948
Alba Francesca
Alba Francesca
November 30, 1948