Judy Tyler

Born Today
Home/Judy Tyler
Judy Tyler
Judy Tyler
Worked like:
Born:
October 09, 1932
Died:
July 03, 1957
Age:
24
Birth Name:
Judith Mae Hess
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In the 1955 Tony-nominated musical "Pipe Dreams," Tyler, William Johnson and Jerry La Zarre introduced the Rodgers & Hammerstein song "All at Once You Love Her"
She moved in 1950 and worked as a singer/chorine at the Copacabana night club. There she met Colin Romoff, the pianist at the Copa, who became her vocal coach. They married two months later.
Judy Tyler was not interred or buried. Her body was cremated and her ashes are in an urn in the Ferncliff Mausoleum in Hartsdale, New York.
Was nominated for Broadway's 1956 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Musical) for "Pipe Dream."
Not only was Tyler killed instantly in her fatal crash, but her husband died in the hospital. A passenger in the other car was killed as well as her dog and cat.
Celebs News
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
Born in 1932
Terry Duggan
Terry Duggan
April 15, 1932
Amrish Puri
Amrish Puri
June 22, 1932
Helga Liné
Helga Liné
July 14, 1932