Julianne Moore

Born Today
Home/Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore photos

Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore
Worked like:
Born:
December 03, 1960
Birth Name:
Julie Anne Smith
Nickname:
Juli
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 98 wins & 102 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has appeared in The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997), the sequel to Jurassic Park (1993), in which Laura Dern was the heroine. Also appears in Hannibal (2001), the sequel to The Silence of the Lambs (1991), in which Jodie Foster preceded her as Clarice Starling. Laura Dern and Jodie Foster appeared together in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974).
Participated in the 3rd Munchkin's Project Pink annual breast cancer awareness campaign to raise money for breast cancer research. The project consists of the donation of celebrity-decorated and autographed bath ducks, put up for auction. [October 2008]
Her father was a lawyer in the United States Army, and the family moved 23 times before she turned 18. She went to nine different schools.
Born at 5:53 PM (EST).
Received triple nominations from the Screen Actors Guild Awards in both 2000 and 2003.
Personal Quotes
There's always a female audience. But we will only go if they make movies for us because we're just too busy. It makes me crazy when people ask why women don't go to the movies. Number one, there are no movies for us and, number two, we have jobs and families. I never get out of the house with two little kids. If I go, I want to know it really is something for me. I want it to be relevant to me.
Share this
My very first director told me that if you have red hair, somebody is casting you for a reason. He said, "There will be parts that you don't get because, especially onstage, people can see you." I've been wigged plenty of times, but the funny thing is that even when I have a different hair color, people tend to still remember me as having red hair.
Share this
My parents were very liberal. That's a misconception about the military. I'm a proud army brat. I love the military. It breaks my heart what this war [the Iraq war] has done to it. These back-door, draftlike returns of soldiers to the front - you don't do that. You don't send a soldier back three or four times. That's not OK.
Share this
[on the death of her mother in 2009] She's gone. So that's hard. It's just one of those things. She was only 68. It was not fair. It has been really, really, tremendously difficult. It was completely sudden and unexpected and she was a month away from retirement. It was an infection and then an embolism. My mother got sick and she died the next morning. And I was on a plane on my way there when she passed away. It was really awful. We all miss her. It's been very bad. It's the thing about loss, and you see it in this movie [A Single Man (2009)], too, that unfortunately this is what happens. None of us is spared.
Share this
The great disappointment is that when you're acting, you've literally become a different person in your head, and when you see it you go, Oh! It's the same face! You feel sometimes so limited by your physiognomy. You are desperately trying to look different, but it doesn't always work. There are some things that you can change, but unfortunately you're always left with the same face.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1987
1968
1952
Celebs News
Natalie Portman will be the College’s 2015 Class speaker
  Natalie Portman has been working in Hollywood since her childhood days. She has acted in about 11 movies before she was even a graduate. The Academy Award-winning amazing actress is known for her roles in a psychological thriller... Read More
The Spanish actress and model Penelope Cruz and her works
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, a famous Spanish actress and model, born on April 28, 1974 made her acting debut at the young age of 16 in critically acclaim Jamon, Jamon in 1992. Penelope received stardom and recognition for her... Read More
Jerry Seinfeld promises of something funny about Musikfest
Jerry Seinfeld, one of the best and successful comedians, promises something funny about Musikfest main stage this year. The music fest that started in 1984 will have a non-music act headline its main stage for the first time... Read More
Born in 1960
Gurinder Chadha
Gurinder Chadha
January 10, 1960
Oliver Platt
Oliver Platt
January 12, 1960
Leslie Ash
Leslie Ash
February 19, 1960