Kamal Haasan

Born Today
Home/Kamal Haasan

Kamal Haasan photos

Kamal Haasan
Kamal Haasan
Worked like:
Born:
November 07, 1954
Nickname:
Universal Hero
Country:
Awards:
35 wins & 15 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is a very very strong fan of Ilayaraja and always ropes him as the composer for all his home productions
Kamal Hasan became the first Indian actor to get a 1 crore as his salary for a single film in 1994. It was Rajesh Khanna who was alone the highest paid Indian actor in India from 1970-1987 and Amitabh shared the status of being highest paid Indian actor with Rajesh Khanna from 1980-87 and Kamal Hasan became alone the highest paid Indian actor from 1988-1998 and shares the same tag of highest paid Indian actor with Rajnikanth from 1999-2013.
Did daredevil stunts for the film, Abhay (2001), where he did bungee jumping. Severely injured his back whilst filming.
Has two daughters, Shruti K. Haasan and Akshara.
Former partner of actress/dancer Vani Ganpati.
Personal Quotes
I haven't got a degree. So, I've never stopped learning. When you get a degree, and wear that square hat with tassels on it, you think you've done it and you lean back. There is a certain amount of complacency that comes with achievement. What you perceive is achievement. When you don't, when you are insecure all the time, that's when you constantly forage for knowledge in the extra-mural dump.
Share this
A London editor once told me that the best way to put news hounds off your scent is to lie inventively
Share this
Strangely, one of the greatest rationalists of this world has been turned into a god: Buddha.
Share this
The closest I feel to is Dustin Hoffman who shares many of my paradoxes. Physical appearance to begin with.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2010
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1994
1989
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1981
1977
1977
1977
Celebs News
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Date | 2015-06-01 12:43:28
  Mark Ruffalo was literally petrified the moment he had signed up for the role of Hulk, in the very initial first Avengers movie. The 47-year-old actor landed with one of the greatest of jobs in the Marvel franchise... Read More
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Born in 1954
Cindy Foster Jones
Cindy Foster Jones
October 26, 1954
Ken Wahl
Ken Wahl
October 31, 1954
Brigitte Lin
Brigitte Lin
November 03, 1954