Kareena Kapoor

Born Today
Home/Kareena Kapoor

Kareena Kapoor photos

Kareena Kapoor
Kareena Kapoor
Born:
September 21, 1980
Birth Name:
Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Nickname:
Bebo
Country:
Awards:
14 wins & 29 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Although Kareena's prescribed diet includes paranthas, momos, cheese, pasta and bananas, which are mostly considered fattening, it is her daily practice of yoga that keeps her fit for her role in Tashan (2008).
Younger sister of Karisma Kapoor
She is the second daughter of actress Babita Kapoor, and actor Randhir Kapoor. They have broken the taboo of Kapoor family girls acting in movies.
Her favorite pastime is watching TV. Her favorite TV shows are Friends (1994), Sex and the City (1998), Frasier (1993), Prison Break (2005), How I Met Your Mother (2005), Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989), Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Body in the Library (1984), The Killing (2011), The Big Bang Theory (2007), Downton Abbey (2010) and Game of Thrones (2011).
Grandfather Raj Kapoor's maternal uncle was actor Jugal Kishore Mehra. Jugal married actress Anwari Begum and adopted her daughter actress Zarine ( Nasreen) Nasreen is the mother of actress/ singer Salma Agha. This makes Kareena Kapoor a niece of Salma Agha. Kareena is also the uncle of cousin Sasha Agha. Salma's daughter.
Personal Quotes
I am not a home breaker and I can never be. I haven't been brought up to create havoc in other people's homes.
Share this
My co-stars call me selfish. They say you are only interested in yourself and what you are only interested is yourself and what you are doing in front of the camera. I reply, I can't help it; it's what got me where I am.
Share this
I wouldn't be able to turn a blind eye to my husband activities like other star wives. I will be screaming down this throat, demanding an account of every minute of his. So you see an actor won't be good for my peace of mind.
Share this
Men are gutless. Why can't they own up to the women they love?
Share this
A lot of guys try to mingle with me because of who I am. If I encounter a guy with a clean heart, I will go by my instincts. I guess my man won't be from the film industry.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
Celebs News
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Date | 2015-06-01 06:32:59
  The gorgeous and beautiful actress Kristen Bell shares her beauty secrets on The Earth Day. According to the actress, she drinks three gallons of water a day as she has developed this unquenchable thirst as a lot of... Read More
Taylor Swift and Calvin Harris are definitely into each other
  Taylor Swift definitely all set for her 1989 world tour in Tokyo yet we sure get the news about both Taylor and Calvin Harris making the most of their time, before she finally hits the road and gets... Read More
Born in 1980
Jessica Bowman
Jessica Bowman
November 26, 1980
Filiz Ahmet
Filiz Ahmet
November 30, 1980
Emma Campbell-Webster
Emma Campbell-Webster
November 30, 1980
Popular Celebrities