Karen Gillan

Born Today
Home/Karen Gillan
Karen Gillan
Karen Gillan
Worked like:
Born:
November 28, 1987
Birth Name:
Karen Sheila Gillan
Nickname:
Kaz
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She is an only child.
Good friends with Katee Sackhoff.
Karen admitted the first person she told when she got the role of Amy Pond was her mother, who the actress said was a big fan of Doctor Who.
Lives in Los Angeles.
She had previously appeared alongside the tenth Doctor, David Tennant), in the episode, Doctor Who: The Fires of Pompeii (2008).
Personal Quotes
[on winning the role as Amy Pond in Doctor Who (2005)] I am absolutely over the moon at being chosen to play the Doctor's new companion. The show is such a massive phenomenon that I can't quite believe I am going to be a part of it.
Share this
[asked about some directors she'd like to work with] I want to work with Michael Haneke, the Austrian director, more than anything in the world. Can you make that happen for me? I love his films so much. He's my favourite director in the world.
Share this
[discussing Amy's relationship with the Doctor] She (Amy Pond) doesn't take his (the Doctor's) word as gospel and she's always happy to challenge him. If he tells her to do something then she won't necessarily do it, she might go off and do her own thing which can sometimes create a rift between the two of them! They are best pals though and it's a very up and down relationship because they are both very passionate people.
Share this
Matt Smith is an incredible actor and it is going to be so much fun to act alongside him. I just can't wait to get started.
Share this
He's just really unlikely as a hero - which makes him so brilliant, I think, because he's like this mad professor. (On The Doctor)
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2000
1997
Celebs News
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Born in 1987
O'Ryan
O'Ryan
February 12, 1987
Josie Loren
Josie Loren
March 19, 1987
Brittany Binger
Brittany Binger
March 24, 1987