Katharine Isabelle

Born Today
Home/Katharine Isabelle

Katharine Isabelle photos

Katharine Isabelle
Katharine Isabelle
Worked like:
Born:
November 02, 1981
Birth Name:
Katharine Isobel Murray
Nickname:
Katie
Country:
Awards:
7 wins & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Sister of former child actor and journalist Joshua Murray.
Worked 3 times with her brother Josh: Cold Front (1989), The Last Winter (1989) and Knight Moves (1992).
In addition to the Ginger Snaps movie series, Katharine Isabelle and Emily Perkins have played sisters in Another Cinderella Story (2008).
She said that when she went to a pharmacy after a day of shooting Ginger Snaps (2000), the people there thought she'd been beaten up since she was still covered in fake blood.
Was originally asked to audition to play "Lori" in Freddy vs. Jason (2003), but when she arrived, director Ronny Yu asked her to audition for the role of "Gibb", claiming she would better suit a more liberal role. Katharine reluctantly accepted.
Personal Quotes
[ on 'American Mary']. I have some friends who are just too scared to see it. My brother has seen it at least six times and still can't watch one scene in particular, but my mother made it through the whole thing without any problem at all. My dad was the very first person I went to with the script - to make sure I wasn't crazy for loving this. I knew if my dad liked it, it was good.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1996
1995
1989
1985
Celebs News
Eric Bana set to play King Arthur’s father
  Guy Ritchie’s Knights of the Round Table will see the original Hulk actor Eric Bana playing Uther, father of King Arthur. Charlie Hunnam will play the role f Arthur with Jude Law playing the villain. The role for... Read More
Javier Bardem part of Pirates of the Caribbean 5 crew
  Spanish Actor Javier Bardem is a part of the Pirates of the Caribbean 5: Dead Men Tell No Tales. The shooting is on at the Gold Coast but Bardem stolen some moments away from the shoot and attended... Read More
Evangeline Lilly shares about her last day ‘The Hobbit’ experience
  We managed to get hold of a transcript where an interview was being conducted of the famous actress Evangeline Lilly and it as her last day as Tauriel on the sets of The Hobbit. When asked about the... Read More
Born in 1981
Machiko Ono
Machiko Ono
November 04, 1981
Anushka Shetty
Anushka Shetty
November 07, 1981
Amy Rutberg
Amy Rutberg
November 11, 1981
Popular Celebrities