Ken Wahl

Born Today
Home/Ken Wahl
Ken Wahl
Ken Wahl
Worked like:
Born:
October 31, 1954
Birth Name:
Anthony Calzaretta
Nickname:
Tony
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Selling personally designed September 11th commerative American Flags, for $155 each on his web site (August 2002)
Wife Shane Barbi was a Playboy model and magazine cover girl in the early and mid-1990s, half of the famous blonde Barbi twins with identical-twin sister Sia.
Ken was working as a gas station jockey in the Midwest when he decided to drive out to LA and try to his luck in Hollywood.
Crashed his motorcycle at age 15 and again in 1984 as he was on his way to a meeting with Diane Keaton to co-star in Mrs. Soffel. The part went to Mel Gibson.
In a 2004 interview, Wahl admitted that the story he told about breaking his neck in a motorcycle accident was false. He admitted that he broke his neck falling down a staircase at Joan Dangerfield's house. According to Wahl, Joan was Rodney Dangerfield's girlfriend at the time and asked Wahl not to reveal her infidelity.
Personal Quotes
I'm forever grateful for all the major producers who offered me numerous opportunities for huge come-backs. Maybe it's for the best, I just didn't have the personality to be famous and felt out of place in the limelight.
Share this
[on the accident during the filming of Wiseguy (1987)] She (Jan Eliasberg) had me walking into my own POV shot, and you don't have to be Steven Spielberg to know that that's not right. I was stepping up, and the [camera] wheel caught my right heel and it just ripped out the Achilles tendon. Pop! It sounded like a champagne cork. But she wanted to do it again, so I said, 'Okay, you're the boss.' From that day forward, I've never been the same.
Share this
On the Wiseguy (1996) movie they were shooting me up like a racehorse with cortisone and s---. I only worked 16 days and barely got through it. That's when I knew I couldn't do it anymore. I had to hang 'em up.
Share this
Every single movie I've done has been crap because they've cut the best stuff out.
Share this
[on being named the Sexiest Man on TV by Us magazine] When that Sexiest Man thing came out, I absolutely hated it. Everybody likes to be thought of as attractive, but when it's the foremost thing that you're known for, it's the kiss of death.
Share this
Celebs News
ADAM SANDLER WAS DEFENDED
ADAM SANDLER WAS DEFENDED
Date | 2015-05-06 00:27:05
Adam Richard Sandler has been popularly known as American actor, comedian, screenwriter, entrepreneur, film producer and musician. Many of his featured films brought him billion dollars along with fame. He is known the most for comedic roles in... Read More
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Date | 2015-05-06 00:26:24
The famous and well-loved actress from the famous television series “Friends” was a struggling film actress in her earlier days. She was an unknown name before hitting the big time with Friends. She was struggling and had to... Read More
Bill Murray gave away 1000 “Space Jam” jersey at the Ball Game
  Bill Murray, the cool owner of Minor League Baseball, was cleaning out his garage as it seemed. His team, the Charleston Riverdogs had something special in store for their fans for the Saturday’s game against the Savannah Sand... Read More
Born in 1954
Lise Hilboldt
Lise Hilboldt
January 07, 1954
Dieter Bohlen
Dieter Bohlen
February 07, 1954
Chris Gardner
Chris Gardner
February 09, 1954
Popular Celebrities