Kim Cattrall

Born Today
Home/Kim Cattrall
Kim Cattrall
Kim Cattrall
Worked like:
Born:
August 21, 1956
Birth Name:
Kim Victoria Cattrall
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 21 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
September 25, 2002: Hosted the 12th annual "A Magical Evening" gala at the Marriott Marquis in New York City, in celebration of the 50th birthday of Christopher Reeve. All proceeds of the black-tie gala and live auction benefited the Christopher Reeve Paralysis Foundation (CRPF).
Has an older sister who is a schoolteacher in Courtenay, British Columbia.
June 7, 2005: Won a Glammy Award at the British Glamour magazine's Women of the Year Awards held in Berkeley Square Gardens, London, England. She won for Theatre Actress of the Year for her performance in the West End play "Whose Life Is It Anyway?".
Kim has one older sister and one younger sister: Lisa Cattrall. She also has one younger brother: Chris Cattrall.
One of the last participants in the studio "contract" system.
Personal Quotes
It's no use saying (the cast of Sex and the City (1998)) are best friends - because we're not. And most of my work has been outside New York, so I haven't been around. They'd have had to travel to see me and nobody did. But it felt like no time had passed when we met up again, even though everyone seemed nerve-racked.
Share this
[on Sex and the City (1998)] The show is celebrating what it's like to be a woman. We do things people think about but don't vocalize. It gives men and women permission to talk in a way that is healthy.
Share this
[on reading "Fifty Shades of Grey"]: It's fun - whatever turns you on. All these women of a certain age are finally having fun and what's wrong with that? We're all adults.
Share this
I'm finding now in my 40s that the less makeup I wear, the better. I think softer is better as you get older. With everything. Except men.
Share this
I don't know many women who can relate to Sharon Stone and the kind of movies she does. I don't know a lot of guys who can relate to Tom Cruise's movies because they're on a kind of fantastic level. I like movies I can relate to.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2010
2006
2005
2005
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1982
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1952
Celebs News
Hugh Laurie goes out for a shopping trip with his costume designer
  Well, what exactly would have Dr. House thought or said? Hugh Laurie was seen indulging in a small cigarette session and also was out on a shopping trip together with his latest movie’s costume designer. Seems like the... Read More
Kelly Brook with her views on Tinder app
Kelly Brook with her views on Tinder app
Date | 2015-06-01 03:58:10
  The English model, actress and TV presenter Kelly Brook has been in the news with regards to her love life. The actress known for her role in Piranha 3D and NBC sitcom One Big Happy was in a... Read More
Daniel Radcliffe and James McAvoy Look incredible during Victor Frankenstein shoot
  Daniel Radcliffe and James McAvoy looked quite implausibly fantastic while they were in the middle of their Victor Frankenstein shoot. All that we will have to ask you to imagine is what is that you expect the outcome... Read More
Born in 1956
Lesley Dunlop
Lesley Dunlop
March 10, 1956
Agnes-Nicole Winter
Agnes-Nicole Winter
April 17, 1956
Melody Thomas Scott
Melody Thomas Scott
April 18, 1956