Kit Harington

Born Today
Home/Kit Harington
Kit Harington
Kit Harington
Worked like:
Born:
December 26, 1986
Birth Name:
Christopher Catesby Harington
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Used to work in a book store where he often had to lift heavy copies of the ''A Song Of Ice and Fire'' series and grew to dislike George RR Martin as a result.
Sees himself first and foremost as a theatre trained actor.
He has English, as well as Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish, approximately 1/128th Spanish, and remote French, ancestry. His father is from a prominent family, and descends from Earls, Baronets, Peers, Dukes, and Viscounts.
On Pompeii (2014), Kit Harington undertook a heavy 'bulking' regime and a diet of 3000 calories a day to put on 2 stone of weight in 5 weeks. He then went on a very severe diet and 'cutting' regime for 4 weeks to cut back from 12 stone to 10 stone acquiring intense muscle definition in the process.
Attended the Central School of Speech and Drama.
Personal Quotes
There are lots of actors out there who are hugely, hugely talented and haven't got the breaks I've had.
Share this
The best people to have power are the ones who don't want it.
Share this
I try not to read the social networks too much. I find that way madness lies.
Share this
Politics is a game and a profession. It doesn't really serve the people the politicians are supposed to serve.
Share this
I just don't know anything about fashion.
Share this
Celebs News
Tom Wilkinson and Hilary Swank together in Holocaust Denial Drama
  Hilary Swank and Tom Wilkinson, in one of the pre-Cannes move, had come over for a board ‘Denial’ and this story is based on the book, “History on Trial: My Day in Court With a Holocaust Denier”, written... Read More
Tom Hanks and Felicity Jones Engulf Mesmerizing Venice for their In Inferno Set Photos
  Nor the Angels and Demons or The Da Vinci Code knocked out the critics, yet Universal execs seemed to be extremely excited and ecstatic with the performance of both the movies and the way they had fared in... Read More
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU SHOWS UP IN RECENT EVENTS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is famous as a Danish actor, screenwriter, and producer. He came to be known to the audience after he played Jaime Lannister in the Game of Thrones, HBO series. His another good role was of John... Read More
Born in 1986
Dane DeHaan
Dane DeHaan
February 06, 1986
Paloma Estevez
Paloma Estevez
February 15, 1986
Nick Eversman
Nick Eversman
February 15, 1986