Kristin Scott Thomas

Born Today
Home/Kristin Scott Thomas

Kristin Scott Thomas photos

Kristin Scott Thomas
Kristin Scott Thomas
Worked like:
Born:
May 24, 1960
Birth Name:
Kristin A. Scott Thomas
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 27 wins & 38 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was awarded Legion d'Honneur, France's highest civilian award, in January 2005 honors list.
Has three children: Hannah (b. 1988), Joseph (b. March 1991), and George (b. August 21, 2000).
Has lived in Paris since she was 19.
Chosen by "People" magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.
Has the rare distinction of being in two movies that opened on the same day in the U.S - The Golden Compass (2007) and The Walker (2007).
Personal Quotes
I've always really wanted to be onstage but movies kind of carry you along. You get swept away by them. And there's this feeling sometimes of being a bit of a pawn and of other people channeling their ambition through you. They make films, they make films, they make films. But theater - good theater - is rarer. If you see a really amazing production - there aren't many, but if you see one - it stays with you forever and ever. Films are just consumables. The experience of living theater is more powerful.
Share this
People will now go to films with subtitles, you know. They're not afraid of them. It's one of the upsides of text-messaging and e-mail. Maybe the only good thing to come of it.
Share this
The parts I've been most successful in are the ones I've desperately, desperately wanted. One of them being Four Weddings. I couldn't think of anyone better for that part than me. And the other was The English Patient. Occasionally, you read scripts and, well, there you are on the page.
Share this
On The English Patient (1996): It was so emotional that it did not end up being much fun. It was an extraordinary experience because I was working with Anthony Minghella and Ralph Fiennes, and I was aware of that, but it was very intense and painful. To be comfortable with exploring things that were difficult and coming away intact. That has all begun to happen since I started working in France, and that has made me braver. I have started to loosen up to things.
Share this
I'm not complaining. I love the teamwork of making films, and you get to go to the most beautiful places. It's a very privileged life in that respect. And you live about eight different lives when you're making a film - 12 hours a day for 6, 8, 10 weeks just pretending to be someone else. I find that very stimulating. And then every now and then I go to a film that just blows you away, and that encourages me to want to make another.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1996
1996
1995
1992
1991
1990
1987
Celebs News
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Born in 1960
Olivia Tracey
Olivia Tracey
July 11, 1960
Koji Kondo
Koji Kondo
August 13, 1960
Steve Adams
Steve Adams
September 04, 1960