Kylie Minogue

Born Today
Home/Kylie Minogue
Kylie Minogue
Kylie Minogue
Worked like:
Born:
May 28, 1968
Birth Name:
Kylie Ann Minogue
Nickname:
The Princess of Pop
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
February 2003: Her lingerie range, "Love Kylie" was finally launched in the UK in Selfridges to a massive media frenzy and incredible sales results. Demand far exceeded supply with Selfridges who doubled their orders to cope.
Former sister-in-law of actor/producer Julian McMahon.
December 1989: The readers of Australian magazine TV Hits vote Kylie "Best Pop Singer for 1989" and "Sexiest Person Alive" for the second year in a row.
Mother is Carol Minogue (aka: Carol Jones Minogue). Father is Accountant Ron Minogue. Grew up in the inner Melbourne suburb of Surrey Hills.
Sunday 21st November 2004: Inducted into the Smash Hits Hall of Fame when she was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Smash Hits T4 Poll Winners Party held at London's Wembley Arena. Kylie, whose first appearance at the annual pop awards show was in October 1989, was honored for her 17 year contribution to music.
Personal Quotes
I am so excited to be performing once again at GAY. There's an atmosphere there that is unlike anywhere else. Last time I performed there they had a huge clock counting down the minutes until the show and by the time I came on the crowd was at fever pitch. It's a special venue for me and I have some amazing memories of gigs gone by. So many of the audience go to great lengths to make special outfits and they know the lyrics to the songs better than I do.
Share this
"I'm totally shattered. Everything has been so crazy. I've been trying to get my act together, but I am so exhausted I can barely string a sentence together. Making this album has really taken its toll." (on recording the Fever album).
Share this
People see me as Kylie the singer. It would be a dream for me to be taken seriously as an actress.
Share this
"Since my first hit, I can't believe how quickly time has passed. This collection is very dear to me and holds a lifetime of memories. There is nothing like time to give you a sense of perspective and I hope the listener gets as much enjoyment out of these tracks as I do. I feel lucky to have had the opportunity to experiment throughout the years and that my fans have embraced the need in me to try new approaches. I am just as excited about the new tracks featured here as I am about all the others on the record. At this point in my career, I am happy to celebrate the past and look forward to the future." (on her 2004 greatest hits compilation Ultimate Kylie)
Share this
I'm so happy that my costumes have found a home here in Melbourne, my home town, where I know they will be cared for and preserved. Its just such an honour that the Performing Arts Collection wanted it all. What I imagine people will want to see is the wear and tear, the ingrained make-up after fifty shows, where the audio-pack rubs these are things that for me, bring costumes to life.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1985
1979
1972
1952
1952
Celebs News
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Scott Eastwood will be seen in Suicide Squad
  Scott Eastwood was born Scott Clinton Reeves. He is an American model and actor and is the youngest son of Clint Eastwood. If reports are to be believed, Scott did not take up his father’s name in the... Read More
Born in 1968
Natacha Amal
Natacha Amal
September 04, 1968
Jocelyn Seagrave
Jocelyn Seagrave
September 09, 1968
Yvette Fielding
Yvette Fielding
September 23, 1968
Popular Celebrities