Laura Ingalls Wilder

Born Today
Home/Laura Ingalls Wilder

Laura Ingalls Wilder photos

Laura Ingalls Wilder
Laura Ingalls Wilder
Worked like:
Born:
February 07, 1867
Died:
February 10, 1957
Age:
90
Birth Name:
Laura Elizabeth Ingalls
Nickname:
Beth
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Did not start writing until she was 44 years old.
Mother of Rose Wilder Lane.
Was descended from Mary Draper Ingles, whose story was told in the book and film Follow the River.
Inducted into the Hall of Famous Missourians, 1993.
The "Little House" books, although from Laura Ingalls Wilder's point of view, were all written in the third person.
Personal Quotes
A good laugh overcomes more difficulties and dissipates more dark clouds than any other one thing.
Share this
Celebs News
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Born in 1867
Laura Ingalls Wilder
Laura Ingalls Wilder
February 07, 1867