Lauren Ambrose

Born Today
Home/Lauren Ambrose

Lauren Ambrose photos

Lauren Ambrose
Lauren Ambrose
Worked like:
Born:
February 20, 1978
Birth Name:
Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her father, Frank, is a caterer, and her mother, Annie, is an interior designer.
Has a younger brother, John.
Was author Audrey Niffenegger's personal choice for the role of Clare Anne Abshire in the adaptation of her novel The Time Traveler's Wife (2009). However, Niffberger was not involved with the production and Rachel McAdams was cast instead.
Was a big fan of Parker Posey before she worked with her on The Return of Jezebel James (2008). After working on the show, they befriended.
Did her own singing in Psycho Beach Party (2000).
Personal Quotes
Right now I just want to chill for a while. Take a hiatus from all the craziness. To clean my house, see my family. Just see some movies and pick some strawberries.
Share this
Yeah, I've always sung, and I always try to find a way for music to be in my life.
Share this
Having my son, I mean, I feel already that it makes me a better actress. Just the feeling and the love that expands in my being is more than I ever thought possible.
Share this
I never thought about being on a series before. It seemed like such a big commitment. But I love going to work every day. This is not about ego, it's about work, and that's refreshing in this town.
Share this
The idea is that we're doing it just for the joy of the actual physical experience. We may record something just for the fun of it, but the idea is just to be truly joyful and truly fun, especially for me, because I take myself too seriously all the time.
Share this
Celebs News
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Born in 1978
Mira Popovic
Mira Popovic
September 30, 1978
Kala Savage
Kala Savage
October 16, 1978
Jyothika
Jyothika
October 18, 1978
Popular Celebrities