Lee Pace

Born Today
Home/Lee Pace
Lee Pace
Lee Pace
Worked like:
Born:
March 25, 1979
Birth Name:
Lee Grinner Pace
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Wears blue contact lenses for his part as Thranduil in The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013).
During high school, he attended the senior prom every year and was accompanied by a different girl each time.
Good friends with Matt Bomer. Both have circled parts in 'The Normal Heart' written by 'Larry Kramer'. Pace was directed by Joel Grey in his debut on Broadway on 2011, while Bomer was directed by Ryan Murphy in The Normal Heart (2014). However, they did not portray the same character.
Ranked #32 on Empire Magazine's "100 Sexiest Movie Stars" (2013).
Has portrayed two immortal characters, in "The Hobbit" series and The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012), and his character in Pushing Daisies (2007) had the ability to bring people back from life.
Personal Quotes
The thing that I judged myself the harshest for was a kids' movie that I did. I did Marmaduke (2010). At the time I gave myself a real hard time for it, but I'm so grateful... whenever kids come up to me, the parents are like, "We watched it everyday for a month." You don't get that on Soldier's Girl (2003). A little bit different. But... oh god please don't take this the wrong way, I have to be grateful for the work that I get. And I am grateful! What I was really kind of annoyed with myself about was I'd just finished Pushing Daisies (2007) and I was really sad that that was over. And I know that I wasn't responsible for it being over, but I was the lead of that show, and when it falls apart, you do feel a little bit of like, "Aww... I must've missed it. Maybe I'm responsible for why people didn't watch. Maybe if I was in tabloids more, people would be more interested." These are the kind of things that go through your head. And so I felt like I was lazily doing a cheap version of Ned. I was doing that "Like me!" dance that a lot of actors do. It's easy to get caught up in that. "Do you like me? Do you like me like this? What if I do that? What if I wear this?" At the time I was thinking, "I've got to take it because I might not be able to do this forever." You know? But you take it and you learn. I learned a lot on that movie. You always learn something if you pay attention.
Share this
[on Lincoln (2012)] That was a real pinnacle of what I've done as an actor - to be on that set with Steven Spielberg and working with Tommy Lee Jones was just awesome. It was very different than theater. We didn't rehearse at all. We'd literally just come to the set and Steven was like, "OK, are you ready to shoot his?" I had this big, long speech my first day on the set, and there were hundreds of people in the room, and he was like, "Well, why don't we just shoot one take? I've got the camera back there." And I was just like, "Alright!"
Share this
I just appreciate that Twilight really does bring a Community of people together.
Share this
[on Lincoln (2012)] It was the job of a lifetime.
Share this
I find that the best way into [acting successfully] is to open my heart up to it and allow it to be as truthful and honest as I can be, and I can make it. It's hard to do that; it's hard to open yourself up to something.
Share this
Celebs News
Sharon Stone looks flawless at the Las Vegas event
  Even at 57 she looks as fabulous as ever! Sharon Stone looked ideal and simply flawless at the X Las Vegas event, and she stunned everyone around in a black minidress, after she signed with Galderma, the cosmetic... Read More
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Born in 1979
Mena Suvari
Mena Suvari
February 13, 1979
Magdalena Ogórek
Magdalena Ogórek
February 23, 1979
Michael Bisping
Michael Bisping
February 28, 1979