Leelee Sobieski

Born Today
Home/Leelee Sobieski

Leelee Sobieski photos

Leelee Sobieski
Leelee Sobieski
Worked like:
Born:
June 10, 1983
Birth Name:
Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski
Nickname:
Lee
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Enjoys painting, ceramics, poetry, martial arts, and horseback riding.
Discovered by a casting director in her New York City school cafeteria.
Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 31, a son Martin Kimmel in July 2014. Child's father is her husband, Adam Kimmel.
Returned to work 6 months after giving birth to her daughter Louisianna in order to film her guest appearance on Drop Dead Diva (2009).
Her father, Jean Sobieski, lived with French singer Dalida in Paris in the '60s.
Personal Quotes
I guess because it feels more open, but I think being married is way sexier, because it's really like your soul partner in a permanent fashion, and then you strive for it to be something permanent, and that type of commitment and trust, if you can achieve it, is so good for the soul.
Share this
I've never played anybody like a cop before.
Share this
Now when I see something beautiful or funny or sweet, sometimes I reach for my camera, but other times I think, 'I need to let this moment exist. I don't have to capture everything. I just want to experience it.'
Share this
When I had my daughter, Louisanna, two and a half years ago, I started recording every funny or sweet thing she said or did on my phone.
Share this
I'm a hopeless romantic with a dirty mind.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2008
2005
2003
2003
2001
2001
1995
1994
1993
Celebs News
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Adriana Lima hits the gym with her trainer for boxing
  Adriana Lima was spotted at the NYC gym boxing with her trainer Dino Spencer. The model who fell in love with boxing 13 years ago as she hated the other form of exercises. According to Lima, it is... Read More
Jack Nicholson knows everything about being a Casanova
  Jack Nicholson is believed to be the most nominated actor in the history of the Academy Awards. He has been nominated for a total of twelve times but has won the actual academy award only twice. Once in... Read More
Born in 1983
Hayley Angel Holt
Hayley Angel Holt
February 27, 1983
Kim Smith
Kim Smith
March 02, 1983
Maite Perroni
Maite Perroni
March 09, 1983